+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25

Thread: Huge scan files

  1. #11
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,022

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I would love to hear what you find out.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #12
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,896

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    ....the new scans and the old scans show the same general properties--paper is practically the same size, number of pixels is practically the same, resolution is the same. The files sizes should be the same.
    I still would like to check them out, you can zip and email them to me if you want. rkmcswain_at_yahoo_dot_com

  3. #13
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Here are two representative scans. One is named "old.tif" and one is "new.tif". Both are sized to 5x7 inches so that they'd make the 250KB limit. You'll notice that the old scan is crisper than the new one, but somehow the new one is about 8 times larger than the old one. Same size, same resolution.

    ScanSample.zip
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #14
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,896

    Default

    What it *looks* like is that your new scan was scanned as grayscale, then converted to monochrome (not saying you did this, but the scanner software)

    Look at the old scan, how everything is either solid black or nothing. On the new scan, areas that appear black are actually a series of dots.

    The way I understand how tif compression works is that it takes a lot more space to save a checkerboard pattern than is does the same size area where half is black and half is white.

    oldvsnew.png

  5. #15
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Thanks, RKM. Something else to ask the salesman when/if he shows up. He's postponed his trip again, now it will be "next week". We have several other issues with the plotter (not relevant to this thread). If it were left up to me, I'd send the beast back.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  6. #16
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,896

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    Thanks, RKM. Something else to ask the salesman when/if he shows up. He's postponed his trip again, now it will be "next week". We have several other issues with the plotter (not relevant to this thread). If it were left up to me, I'd send the beast back.
    We have a similar problem with at least one of our small-format printer/scanners.
    When CAD drawings are scanned on it, the lines are dithered (and upon close inspection, look like your "new.tif" image above).
    This is not a problem as long as the same printer is used to make the copies/reprints.

    However, when we print one of those scans on our Oce TDS860 (400dpi capability), everything looks fuzzy because it can't print that tight of a dithered pattern.
    Our large format Oce scanner scans like your "old.tif" where geometry is a series of solid black areas, not a pattern of dots - and copies come out nice and crisp (not to mention, small file size)

  7. #17
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    I found you a user manual. All you have to do to "unlock" it is to rate the machine by clicking stars to answer a few questions. It's here: http://safemanuals.com/user-guide-in...ICIO%20240W-_E

    or if you don't want to fool with that, send me your email addy in a PM and I will send it to you. Its 3.5Mb zipped, over 6 unzipped, in PDF.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  8. #18
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Got it! As it turns out, there are settings for the scanner, for image processing, and for job processing. If you look at the scanner settings, the Help refers to Text/OCR Mode, Photo Mode, and Drawing Mode. The actual software calls it Character Mode instead of Text Mode.

    We originally set the scanner to Drawing Mode because we were scanning, duh, drawings. That's where the grayscale came from (visible in the "new" scan above). When I set it to Character Mode, I got the same type of image as the "old" scan, as well as the manageable file sizes. Ta-daa!

    If the sales people ever show up, they should have a manual for us. If not, I'll get the one in RKM's link. Thanks, folks.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  9. #19
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    Got it! As it turns out, there are settings for the scanner, for image processing, and for job processing. If you look at the scanner settings, the Help refers to Text/OCR Mode, Photo Mode, and Drawing Mode. The actual software calls it Character Mode instead of Text Mode.

    We originally set the scanner to Drawing Mode because we were scanning, duh, drawings. That's where the grayscale came from (visible in the "new" scan above). When I set it to Character Mode, I got the same type of image as the "old" scan, as well as the manageable file sizes. Ta-daa!

    If the sales people ever show up, they should have a manual for us. If not, I'll get the one in RKM's link. Thanks, folks.
    Congrats! Glad you figured it out.

    RKM...if he asks for the manual, let me know and I'll send it to you, so you can send it to him....
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  10. #20
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    RKM...if he asks for the manual, let me know and I'll send it to you, so you can send it to him....
    Sorry about that.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

Similar Threads

  1. Huge Drawing Files
    By Brookhill in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th Jul 2010, 11:35 pm
  2. What Virus scan does everyone recommend??
    By MikeP in forum Catch All
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 8th Jan 2010, 11:45 am
  3. 3d scan
    By Weejy in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Dec 2007, 12:52 pm
  4. Is it possible to scan a drawing and convert it to a .dwg?
    By Steve Dave in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Aug 2006, 01:24 pm
  5. DXF creates huge files (sometimes) using AutoCAD2002
    By Hazdaz in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th Oct 2004, 02:32 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts