+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Senior Member SunnyTurtle's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SunnyTurtle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP 600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5650 @ 2.67GHz 2.66GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800
    Discipline
    Civil
    SunnyTurtle's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter CAD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Rail
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    127

    Default Creating Buttons to put in a custom toolbar

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi
    i have a custom toolbar that someone at my company made to do stuff that is unique to the company (ie run lisps and stuff.)

    I want to make just one button and i have no idea how to do it i have a small understanding of lisp and don't know how do this from the code
    If somone knows of a resource that i could learn about creating buttons.

    P.S. i don't want somone to just make somthing want to see how its done

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,197

    Default

    Don't have Autocad in front of me now, although it is roughly the following: Type CUI into the command line. Create a new command (through which you can call a lisp routine) and there is an inbult icon editor in there even. Then just drag that command onto the toolbar you want it to display on.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,904

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SunnyTurtle View Post
    I want to make just one button and i have no idea how to do it i have a small understanding of lisp and don't know how do this from the code
    If somone knows of a resource that i could learn about creating buttons.
    You don't need any lisp or coding. Go here first and look for a "Show Me" link (near the top). This will present a video on how to create a command. Now go to this link and look for the "Show Me" link (about 1/2 way down the page). This will present a video on how to create a new toolbar and add your command to it.
    Last edited by rkmcswain; 29th Apr 2011 at 12:33 pm. Reason: edited

  4. #4
    Senior Member SunnyTurtle's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SunnyTurtle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP 600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5650 @ 2.67GHz 2.66GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800
    Discipline
    Civil
    SunnyTurtle's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter CAD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Rail
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Hi again this is how i did it.
    I typed cui as dink said this box then appears
    1.jpg
    create a new button by pressing the circuled button
    2.jpg
    i do not know how to load a lisp but u can just copy and paste a lisp where i marked in red and it will run when you press the button

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,197

    Default

    You can also just put the lisp name after the ^C^C and it will also work (provided the lisp file is loaded).

    I.e. ^C^Cabc would run abc.lsp.

  6. #6
    Senior Member SunnyTurtle's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SunnyTurtle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP 600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5650 @ 2.67GHz 2.66GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800
    Discipline
    Civil
    SunnyTurtle's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter CAD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Rail
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dink87522 View Post
    You can also just put the lisp name after the ^C^C and it will also work (provided the lisp file is loaded).

    I.e. ^C^Cabc would run abc.lsp.
    Would this run a lisp in the search path or a lisp that has being pre-loaded or ran before because i am not allow to pre-load lisp that are to big or unessary

    in other words is it posiable to run a lisp that is in your searchpath using C^C^ or somthing like that

  7. #7
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Motherboard:
    Intel DZ77RE-75K
    CPU:
    i7-4770K 3.50GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 2000
    Primary Storage:
    125GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    500GB SATA
    Monitor:
    ASUS 27" / ASUS 24"
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    3,904

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SunnyTurtle View Post
    Would this run a lisp in the search path or a lisp that has being pre-loaded or ran before because i am not allow to pre-load lisp that are to big or unessary
    It will search for a defined function named "abc".

    Quote Originally Posted by SunnyTurtle
    in other words is it posiable to run a lisp that is in your searchpath using C^C^ or somthing like that
    If you want to run a lisp and load it if it needs loaded, then use this syntax:

    Code:
    ^C^C(if (not C:myfun)(load "mylispfile"));myfun;
    ...where "myfun" is the function name, and "mylispfile" is the file name. Include the path using double "\\" slashes or single "/" slashes if necessary.

  8. #8
    Senior Member SunnyTurtle's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SunnyTurtle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP 600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5650 @ 2.67GHz 2.66GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800
    Discipline
    Civil
    SunnyTurtle's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter CAD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Rail
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Thankyou rkmcswaim
    I was using VisalLisp and was clicking on the help for load and i was getting the command load. (which i thought was the function load)
    I was confused becasue it said it had somthing to do with shapes which the command does. but i didn't relises it was telling me about the command not the function.

    I will defintaly use this function in the future as it allows my to get around the areas of autoCAD which my company has locked off
    Once Again Thankyou

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Hi all,
    Please help me. How do I transfer all custom buttons from CAD 2008 to CAD 2010? and how do I created a custom button for isometric dim? Thanks.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,830

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    You can use the Migrate Settings wizard in your Start Menu under Autodesk, or you can use the Migration tools within the CUI

    When you use the Wizard, I believe you'll have a "Migrated from AutoCAD2008" workspace that should look very much like your 2008 and then you can transfer anything in there to any other workspace through the CUI.


    Transfer & Migrate Custom Settings

    There's a useful video near the bottom if you expand the "Show Me: Migrate and Transfer Customizations" title.

Similar Threads

  1. I can't see my dimension toolbar buttons..
    By J S Machine in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th Oct 2009, 11:16 pm
  2. Toolbar buttons
    By MisterJingles in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th Apr 2009, 03:30 pm
  3. Custom AutoCad Toolbar Buttons
    By Ndape in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th Jun 2008, 06:31 pm
  4. Custom toolbar keeps showing blank buttons?
    By JeepMaster in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2008, 08:18 pm
  5. Custom Buttons
    By SteelDet in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Sep 2006, 11:30 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts