+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Senior Member Bogbadbob658's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Bogbadbob658's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8P67 LE
    CPU:
    Intel 2nd Generation Core™ i5-2500
    RAM:
    8GB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    512MB Nvidia GeForce Quadro FX 580
    Primary Storage:
    1TB Samsung F3 SATA 7200rpm 32MB Cache
    Monitor:
    24" Iiyama LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920x1080
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    325

    Default Classic view in 2012

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone know if you can get classic view in 2012. I thought on previous versions it was under workspace switching.

    I hate the ribbon with a passion. For me, it's so unintuitive.

  2. #2
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Make a copy of your short cut on the Desktop, right click it and open Properties. In the Target box replace the profile with /p "AutoCAD" and it will open AutoCAD in Drawing and Annotation mode, from there there is an AutoCAD option in workspace switching.

    I'm using Civil 3D and from that workspace there was no direct option AutoCAD Classic.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  3. #3
    Senior Member Bogbadbob658's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Bogbadbob658's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8P67 LE
    CPU:
    Intel 2nd Generation Core™ i5-2500
    RAM:
    8GB 1333MHz Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM
    Graphics:
    512MB Nvidia GeForce Quadro FX 580
    Primary Storage:
    1TB Samsung F3 SATA 7200rpm 32MB Cache
    Monitor:
    24" Iiyama LCD Monitor - Full HD 1920x1080
    Using
    Architecture 2013
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Gloucester UK
    Posts
    325

    Default

    Thanks worked a treat.

  4. #4
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    You're welcome and thanks for reporting back.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Classic AutoCAD

    I am trying to do the same thing, that is change the workspace layout of AutoCAD Architecture 2012 back to the original layout. The process that is explained above basically converts Architecture 2012 to AutoCAD 2012, which means it loses some of the features of Architecture 2012, like the detail component manager. Is there any way to change the workspace layout in Architecture 2012 without losing any of the components?

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Civil 3d is like the above, in that there is no default classic workspace which also retains the civil 3d functionality. As a result I have finally learnt to use the ribbon

    Vanilla AutoCad 2012 does however have a classic workspace defined.

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Well thanks for the help, but changing to the ribbon was a big backstep for AutoCAD. Trying to make it to much like REVIT. REVIT is still very inefficient the the drafting capabilities of AutoCAD and by slowing down the process it causes the company to continue to waste money on crap software.

  8. #8
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    It looks like the ribbon is here to stay. Better get used to it. I thought it was very cumbersome at first but after using it for a while it's a lot like using the old toolbars.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  9. #9
    Senior Member troggarf's Avatar
    Computer Details
    troggarf's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Littleton, Co
    Posts
    191

    Default

    I too use to hate the ribbon.
    But I found it to actually be a logical ordering/grouping of toolbars. Like the tools that are used in the various ways to view your drawing are found in the "View" ribbon... Where as some toolbars had so much random stuff on them, that it was difficult to find them because you had to know/remember what toolbar had that one tool (that is, if you cant remember the command or alias)...
    there are actually more tools available on the ribbon then there are with toolbars. A couple of which are not even available if you switch to the "Classic" setup.
    Check this post for more.
    ~Greg
    ~Greg B
    Have fun!! www

  10. #10
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by gkeplinger View Post
    I am trying to do the same thing, that is change the workspace layout of AutoCAD Architecture 2012 back to the original layout. The process that is explained above basically converts Architecture 2012 to AutoCAD 2012, which means it loses some of the features of Architecture 2012, like the detail component manager. Is there any way to change the workspace layout in Architecture 2012 without losing any of the components?
    When you start Architecture under the AutoCAD profile you do not lose any functionality and when from the AutoCAD profile you switch to the Classic Workspace all the functionality is still there, you just can't see it. Try issuing an Architecture command from the command line and see what happens. gkeplinger if you really want to stay in the classic mode (which I think is a backward and defeatist step) then create some new tool-bars in the CUI, with buttons for the functionality that you want. I, along with every other single person in the world who now uses the Ribbon, had to learn how to use these new unfamiliar controls, so if so many people have mastered it, why not you? Or perhaps you will take a really backward step and go back to the drawing-board

    Quote Originally Posted by RobDraw View Post
    It looks like the ribbon is here to stay. Better get used to it. I thought it was very cumbersome at first but after using it for a while it's a lot like using the old toolbars.
    I can remember way back when Autodesk had a DOS and Windows version of AutoCAD R12, many people said the Windows version would never take on and was much slower than using the command line and ....
    A lot of the arguments were the same or in the same vein as now for not using the ribbon. But, personally, I don't know anybody who would want to work from just the command line and not use any buttons at all (although I think that there is someone here in the forum that still uses the R12 DOS version), so gkeplinger bite the bullet and get used to the Ribbon, its here to stay. RobDraw is right.
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

Similar Threads

  1. Autocad 2010 Toolspace to classic view
    By christreeroot in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2010, 06:03 am
  2. Classic View for 2010 Auto Cad LT
    By solofusion in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Jan 2010, 10:43 pm
  3. 2010: Classic view?
    By ollie in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Nov 2009, 08:28 pm
  4. Classic View/Menu
    By SoggyCashew in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 21st Sep 2008, 08:39 am
  5. Autocad 2005 Classic view?
    By Erkden in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2005, 02:51 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts