+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 77
  1. #11
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dink87522 View Post
    Why do you think that? I find it perfectly fine.
    Judging by the number of threads regarding working in metric units I would think the answer to your question would be obvious.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #12
    Full Member Quagga's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Quagga's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit
    Computer:
    Acer Travelmate
    Motherboard:
    Asus- don't know the number off hand
    CPU:
    intel core 2 duo
    RAM:
    4 gig
    Graphics:
    mobile intel 4 chipset express family
    Primary Storage:
    ata st9250827as 250 gig
    Secondary Storage:
    iomega 250 gig
    Monitor:
    built-in tft
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Lancaster U.K.
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    In my opinion AutoDesk does not make it easy to work in metric units.
    Hi Remark, I have been working with metric units since I started using Cad in about 1982 and have had no problem with plotting drawings. I would probably find using Imperial units a pain in the *&&s even though I was taught Feet and inches at school many many years ago. I'm back in england now and still battling with m.p.h. I have set my satnav to metres an kilometres, so I know how far to the next waypoint.
    But they do work in metric on the drawing board.

    Cheers

    Al

  3. #13
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Judging by the number of threads regarding working in metric units I would think the answer to your question would be obvious.
    The global standard (bar the US almost exclusively) is the metric system so is it really surprising? Having always natively used /Metric, I find Imperial harder personally, especially when at the sub inch level.

  4. #14
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    In my opinion, AutoDesk makes it totally baffling to work in Imperial units
    Given that I can work in feet/inches, decimal feet/inches or engineering units at least I have three clearly defined choices. Eat your heart out.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #15
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    I am willing to put my money where my mouth is. I'll bet you that the overwhelming majority of threads regarding the use of units in AutoCAD are metric related. If working in metric units in AutoCAD were so easy to understand then the disparity would be far less.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #16
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I am willing to put my money where my mouth is. I'll bet you that the overwhelming majority of threads regarding the use of units in AutoCAD are metric related. If working in metric units in AutoCAD were so easy to understand then the disparity would be far less.
    I don't disagree with you there, although a lot more CAD work in done in Metric rather than Imperial so it is to be expected.

  7. #17
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    867

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Given that I can work in feet/inches, decimal feet/inches or engineering units at least I have three clearly defined choices. Eat your heart out.
    i thought the whole point of the metric system was to eliminate choices and agree to one convention. the thing that i think is confusing is that you can't just set the drawing wholesale to be one unit - it has to be set for dimstyle, model space and it seems you can measure in one unit but draw in another. but then, i am confused.

    all this, while sketchup does any unit you like, seemingly without issue! (cue: flak)

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,502

    Default

    I don't don't disagree with you either re: more work done in metric. Most new users still have a difficult time determining if they are drawing in m or mm and when they get to plotting from a paper space layout they get even more confused. What scale am I using? 1:10, 1:20, 1:100?

    I cannot speak to Sketchup having only used it rarely. There: no flak.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I don't don't disagree with you either re: more work done in metric. Most new users still have a difficult time determining if they are drawing in m or mm and when they get to plotting from a paper space layout they get even more confused. What scale am I using? 1:10, 1:20, 1:100?
    How does using Imperial make that any easier or less confusing though?

  10. #20
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    50

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ...one more thing... when I add text notes the text gets v tiny. Should I be dabbling with the 'annotation' button- I've had trouble with that in the past.

Similar Threads

  1. Line type scales in viewports
    By SREMO in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2009, 01:45 pm
  2. Viewports and Scales
    By wayne_04_uk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2009, 04:43 pm
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Jan 2009, 11:12 pm
  4. viewports and scales need help asap!!!!!
    By kaya in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 14th Feb 2006, 10:46 pm
  5. setting viewports scales from model to paper space
    By RDHOS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th Jan 2005, 08:41 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts