+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 25
  1. #11
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Yes the existing site plan. Plate 1.

  2. #12
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    So your problem is you do not know how to do the interpolation? Answer quickly as I may be leaving the forum soon for the day.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    If you already have done the interpolation and are looking to fit a curve to your polylined contour use the Pedit command, select the polyline when prompted, then pick one of two options: Fit curve or Spline. Try each and see which comes closer to the individual elevations you are working with. Spline might give you the better results.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Yes the interpolation

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Yes that is where I am stuck, the interpolation

  6. #16
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Sorry for the multiple same answers. Something messed up on my end.

  7. #17
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Sorry for the delayed response. I really did have to leave but I've returned briefly.

    The mathematical interpolation of contours goes something like this.

    Let's say we have two spot elevations A & B. A = 32.7 and B = 54.0. The distance between A & B = 50 feet.

    We want to know where our 40 foot contour would fall between spot elevations A & B.

    First obtain the total elevation difference. This is done by subtracting A from B. 54.0 minus 32.7 = 21.3.

    Next we want the difference in elevation between our 40 contour interval and the nearest spot elevation which in this case is A or 32.7. That works out to be 7.3.

    Now we need to calculate the distance (let's call this "d") we need to go from spot elevation A to our 40 foot contour. That takes the form of:

    d/7.3=50/21.3 or d=7.3*50/21.3 = 7.3*2.347 = 17.13 or the distance, in decimal feet, to our 40 foot contour.

    Got all that?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #18
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    This might be of some interest to you.

    Project 6 Contours.jpg
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #19
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Why would they make you even have to interpolate contours from that many points like that? No one is going to produce a contour map that way in the real world. It is good to know how it can be done, althoguh its real world use is limited and is carried out by computer software rather than tedious manual calculations.

  10. #20
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Texas USA
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My guess would be and I could be wrong, but they want you to know all math and aspects of everything and how things could and might have to be done, even by hand without a program. I guess because it is not a full 2-4 year course and you dont really get a degree or nothing from what I understand. Just a cerificate or diploma or something.

Similar Threads

  1. Create contour lines
    By Nuttieke in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Aug 2012, 04:46 am
  2. Is there a way to add contour lines?
    By McWaters12 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Jan 2011, 12:50 pm
  3. Creating contour lines
    By mart in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2010, 08:34 am
  4. Contour lines
    By cagraham21 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2009, 04:47 pm
  5. Need some help with Contour lines
    By Rudbeckia in forum SketchUp
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 28th Apr 2008, 01:36 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts