+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brookyn, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default Layer Manager Problems

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I am having problems with my Layer Manager. Say I make a new layer and then freeze it or turn off in certain layer states, and save changes. The layer does not respond to this- it stays visible when I return to the drawing, and then when I go back to the Layer Manager it is no longer off as I had set it. No matter what I do I cannot get new layers to respond to the Layer Manager.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    Welcome to CADTutor!

    For drawings that you want to control with Layer States, I'd suggest that you set VISRETAIN = 1.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brookyn, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Thanks renderman. Unfortunately visretain is already set to 1. It's very strange. Layer manager just seems to ignore everything I tell it to do for newly created layers.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bodeganyc View Post
    Thanks renderman. Unfortunately visretain is already set to 1. It's very strange. Layer manager just seems to ignore everything I tell it to do for newly created layers.
    ... and how 'bout those pesky Viewport Overrides?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brookyn, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default

    the thing is I'm not even using viewports at this point in the project. I'm just setting up existing, demo, and construction base plans and need the layer managers set accordingly. But it's not letting me do it

  6. #6
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    This is starting to sound like a custom routine implementing Layer Standards at drawing open (ACADDOC.lsp?)... Does this happen in all drawings, or just this one?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brookyn, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default

    It's happening in all drawings as of today. never happened before I reset the profile last friday. I had to do this because every time I clicked on my layer manager it crashed autocad. So now that I reset the profile layer manager isn't crashing anymore but it's not really serving it's purpose either.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    4,680

    Default

    Perhaps I've overlooked your response... The (undesired) Layers and Layer States do not exist within your Template, correct?

    What behavior is experienced from the Layer Properties Manager when you restore the OOTB default profile?

    Edit - What code (if any) is in your ACADDOC.lsp?
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood

    Autodesk Exchange Apps
    ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Brookyn, NY
    Posts
    8

    Default

    As far as my template do you mean my Construction template, Demo template, Existing template, etc? If so the layers do exist there but I cannot turn them off. To be more exact I am able to freeze them or turn them off but then I return to the drawing and the layer is still there, and when I return back to Layer manager the layer is back on.
    It seems to me that all this must be occurring because I restored my OOTB profile (to default I think).
    I am not familiar with ACADDOC.lsp code so not sure how to answer that last one.
    thanks so much for sticking with me here

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,043

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I renamed your thread to better reflect your problem, it is now "Layer Manager Problems". Try to title your threads with more relevant terms, as you should receive more and better responses and the "Similar Threads" at the bottom of this page will contain more relevant threads.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Layer Properties Manager problems.
    By GVR in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 9th May 2011, 07:39 am
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Oct 2009, 11:10 am
  3. Problems in Sheet Set Manager?!?!
    By MikeP in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 3rd Jul 2008, 06:17 pm
  4. layer manager problems
    By daaper in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 14th Sep 2007, 05:52 pm
  5. No option to save layer state in layer manager - Help!
    By cameronsf in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Feb 2005, 11:50 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts