+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Senior Member Ahankhah's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ahankhah's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.2
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Tehran, Iran
    Posts
    472

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by GVR View Post
    Ahankhah, Thank you for your help.
    You are welcom.

    Quote Originally Posted by GVR View Post
    i still hope that someone els have a solution.
    I will let you know any new solution, if I find, without fail.
    Mehrdad Ahankhah مهرداد آهن خواه
    www.IranCAD.com

  2. #12
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    Why not use excell to create a script for you, if you have always the same type of layout name then its only a matter of putting a number in 1 sq and run a macro, a script can be written as 1 line with multi commands rather than 1 after another a bit easier in exell

    as an example please check not tested

    8 becomes
    filedia 0
    layout 001 _-plot y PublishToWeb JPG.pc3 onderlegger l n w 0,0 2400,1670 1:1 y Print.ctb
    layout 002 _-plot y PublishToWeb JPG.pc3 onderlegger l n w 0,0 2400,1670 1:1 y Print.ctb
    .
    .
    .
    layout 008 _-plot y PublishToWeb JPG.pc3 onderlegger l n w 0,0 2400,1670 1:1 y Print.ctb

    maybe simpler just save scripts 1-10 and run the correct one.

  3. #13
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    GVR's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win XP
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2009
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    41

    Default

    That's just the problem. There is no logical sequences.
    The layout-name is the name of that part of a building. (wing-a, wing-b, part c-f, basement.........etc)

    So i keep the script to print just 1 page at this moment.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    This is way out there ! Got a copy of MSword or excell it has vba in it as its macro language so maybe dump a dxf and read it via excel macro write out layout tab names and create script. Big job but achieveable.

    Disavantage is that you will end up with a script for every dwg.

    Its sounding easier just type layout name in excel as created then create script. Much easier only need 1 line in excel repeated rest is easy.

    Found it excel cell A3 has layout cell B3 has "plot y PublishToWeb JPG.pc3 " D3 cell C3 = "l n w 0,0 2400,1670 1:1 y Print.ctb"

    so cell E1 = =CONCATENATE(B3," ",A3, C3 )
    _-plot y PublishToWeb JPG.pc3 onderlegger l n w 0,0 2400,1670 1:1 y Print.ctb

    copy and paste E column into notebook save as script

    ps dont forgot E1="filedia 0" E2 etc at top of script as per first post.

    Just a comment I think theirs a massive opportunity for excell to write scripts for Acad LT with its inbuilt VBA for repetitive tasks. Just think outside the oblong, every one else has a sq.

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default Layout change with zoom command

    Hello all,

    I have Auto CAD LT2016 and right now I have to go to each layouts and than give command "zoom, extents". This is very irritating when I have too many layouts and file runs very slow.
    So, can anyone please tell me if you know any macro which automatically goes to every layout and runs "zoom, extents" command.

  6. #16
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    Not in LT unless you know the name of each layout, otherwise there is no way to tell LT to go to a layout.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  7. #17
    Luminous Being
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    GEELONG AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    9,819

    Default

    steven-g any way to do the Ctrl+Pgdn this will step through layouts

    We name our layouts pretty simple like D01 D02 etc so could do a excel copy paste given number of layouts using ctab = D01 and so on would it matter if D30 it will just error.

    Code:
    ctab D01
    Zoom E
    ctab D02
    Zoom E
    ctab D03
    Zoom E
    A man who never made mistakes never made anything

  8. #18
    Forum Deity steven-g's Avatar
    Computer Details
    steven-g's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7
    Discipline
    Construction
    steven-g's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draughtsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    I work in the estimating department of a large building contractor.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2017
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    An Englishman in Belgium
    Posts
    2,055

    Default

    I have never found a way, Ctrl + PgDn is a shorcut not a command and it's not listed in the CUI which would give a clue as to how it operates, "ctab" or "layout - set" both work but only if you know the layout names, "layout - ?" does return the layout names and could conceivably be sent to a variable and split by diesel which I might try (might). Macro's do have some special control codes which can be useful.


    EDIT*
    Nope no way to get the output of the layout tab list into a diesel accesible list (from a macro), it is a nice way to get the list into excel, but if your doing that then there is no need to struggle with a macro, as using an excel script is much easier.
    Last edited by steven-g; 7th Nov 2017 at 01:00 pm.
    I've just been down graded from 2012LT to full Autocad 2017. I WANT LT BACK

  9. #19
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi Steven,

    I have fixed layout name for ex :- DC-101, DC-102, DC-103, DC-201 etc.
    So is it possible with fixed layout name..?

Similar Threads

  1. How to change 2009's layout to a "classical layout"?
    By Zzap in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2011, 02:23 am
  2. moved from one layout to another layout
    By yadavdinesh2008 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th Jun 2010, 05:02 pm
  3. Macro command for current layout?
    By kevinp in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 6th Feb 2009, 08:08 pm
  4. Help with Macro Please
    By xspacex in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th Mar 2008, 09:06 pm
  5. Macro Help
    By dreese1 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2005, 09:09 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts