+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 95
  1. #21
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Just so we are clear. Your geometry is in model space. Where is your text and dimensions? Are they in model space too? And how about your title block and border, where are they? Model space or paper space? If they are in paper space have you created a viewport?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    dgolchuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Monitor:
    48" LG LCD
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    11

    Default plot scale

    Everything is in model space. I have not yet made a viewport. i have checked through my books to make sure i wasnt having a "moment". This is the first time they have stated "use a PLOTTING scale 1" = 1' and a LTSCALE of 12.

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Where did the reference to paper space come in? It sounds to me like you'll be plotting from model space not paper space. Plots done in paper space are usually at 1:1 scale since the viewports are scaled separately.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    dgolchuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Monitor:
    48" LG LCD
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    11

    Default

    You are correct, they didnt mention anything about paper space (never really do in this course). So that being said i guess it will remain in model space which still leaves me lost lol

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    When you go to the PLOT dialog box you will select the scale of 1"=1'.

    I'm going for a motorcycle ride. Upon my return I'll check this thread. Good luck.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    dgolchuk's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Monitor:
    48" LG LCD
    Discipline
    Construction
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Cool. currently in a boring meeting but i will give it a shot after. thanks bud!

  7. #27
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default Auto cad basics

    hi car..am a beginner to CAD...i just have problem in joining lines...how to combine many lines into single line? i used "PEDIT" command and also JOIN command....but i cant combine it. for ex combine the trapezium with rectangle, both of same size as base. i have attached a picture..how to combine it as single thing!!! pls help me
    Attached Images

  8. #28
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    This particular thread is about a Penn-Foster student project.

    PEDIT and JOIN usually work unless you have lines at different "Z" elevations or large gaps where your ends "appear" to meet.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #29
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Let's assume all lines are at elevation "0".

    One option is to run the PEDIT command, type "M" (for Multiple), select all the lines then type "J" for JOIN. When prompted for a "fuzz distance" put in a large number (ex. - like "1") and see what happens.

    It would go something like this.....

    Command: PE
    PEDIT Select polyline or [Multiple]: M

    Select objects: Specify opposite corner: 4 found

    Select objects:

    Enter an option [Close/Open/Join/Width/Fit/Spline/Decurve/Ltype
    gen/Reverse/Undo]: J

    Join Type = Extend
    Enter fuzz distance or [Jointype] <0.1250>: 1.0

    3 segments added to polyline
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #30
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    this plate at the end, (plate2) asks to figure out the area of the transition patterns youve created. how do you figure out the area? each separate piece or is there a special formula to do it?

Similar Threads

  1. Civil drafting school project help
    By Autocadstudent in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 232
    Last Post: 25th May 2016, 04:42 pm
  2. school CAD project
    By bdr2k5 in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 25th Apr 2010, 11:44 am
  3. I need an interviewee for a school project.
    By AlwaysLola in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th May 2007, 02:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts