+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default open two files in AutoCAD 2010

    In older versions of AutoCAD it was impossible to open two files simultaneously. I think it was added in later versions.
    Now I am using AutoCAD 2010 but I don't know if I can open two files and shift between them. If it is possible, how can I do that?

    As a second question in the same subject, is it possible to copy objects from one file to another?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,503

    Default

    set SDI=0 to allow multiple drawings open and SDI=1 for Single Document Interface. Once you have more than one drawing open you can use the window menu to switch between them.

    there are many ways to copy from one file to another but if you have 2 drawings open at the same time the easiest is probably to highlight your selection then right click and use Copy With Base Point.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Dear dbraoda

    Thanks a lot for your complete reply.

    I checked the SDI parameter. It is set to 0 so this is set to what I want.
    However in AutoCAD 2010, the windows for two drawings don't appear in the taskbar (for other programs like excel, they appear).
    Inside the A2010 I can't a place to shift between them.
    Last edited by khoshravan; 16th May 2011 at 09:44 am. Reason: add extra note

  4. #4
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,503

    Default

    maybe we mean different things. I use the windows menu to swap...

    WINDOW1.JPG

    or

    WINDOW2.JPG
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,448

    Default

    The key-combination of Ctrl+Tab will allow the user to page through all open drawings.
    Last edited by ReMark; 16th May 2011 at 12:39 pm. Reason: Ctrl not Shift
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dbroada View Post
    maybe we mean different things. I use the windows menu to swap...

    Attachment 27609

    or

    Attachment 27610
    These images are what I am looking for. Could you please tell where can I find "window" command in AutoCAD 2010? Previously I used AutoCAD 2007 and "window" was there on top but in A2010, the ribbon has changed everything I can't find it.

  7. #7
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The key-combination of Shift+Tab will allow the user to page through all open drawings.
    I am familiar with this shortcut. The problem is that it doesn't work in my newly installed A2010. I opened two files and used your key combination with no result. Those key are not only for A2010 but for all other programs as well. It is windows command but even in other programs it doesn't work. BTW I am using Windows 7

  8. #8
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,503

    Default

    ah, I use 2008, maybe Mark can answer for you.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,448

    Default

    That looks like AutoCAD Electrical. Is it?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,448

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you want to view a list of drawings you now have to look under the Menu Browser which is the big red letter "A" in the upper left-hand corner of your screen. AutoDesk refers to the drawings as Recent Documents.

    I think I found what you are looking for.

    You need to have the Menu Bar showing. The pull-down menu called "Window" is included on it.

    There should be a drop-down arrow on the right end of the Quick Access Toolbar to the right of the Menu Browser. Click on the arrow. At the fly-out menu find and click on the option Show Menu Bar. This will display the Menu Bar above the Ribbon.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Open .dwg files from combobox with AutoCAD 2010 VBA
    By suwan116 in forum .NET, ObjectARX & VBA
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 15th Apr 2011, 01:13 am
  2. AutoCAD 2010 - Open Drawing Tabs
    By RyanGC in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2010, 06:10 am
  3. Open Revit 2010 files in AutoCAD2008
    By mck26c in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th Aug 2009, 04:59 pm
  4. Any way to open 2007 files in AutoCad 2006?
    By gpktm in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 27th Dec 2006, 09:29 pm
  5. How do I open AutoCAD 05 files in 97LT?
    By H2Dro420 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd Oct 2005, 02:01 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts