+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    205

    Default how to lengthen this 3d object

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I need to lengthen the piece on the right to fill in around the block on the left
    lengthen.gif

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,715

    Default

    Try: Move Faces.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Rewind23's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Rewind23's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
    Motherboard:
    ASROCK N68-S
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon X2 64 Dual Core 2.6GHz
    RAM:
    Kingston 4GB DDR2
    Graphics:
    Innod3D 512mb nVIDIA GeForce 8500 GT
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 160gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung 19" LCD SyncMaster 920nw
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Hey try extrude faces or move faces under MODIFY> solid editing

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,826

    Default

    You may simply be able to stretch it with a grip after using SubObject Selection (CTRL+Click)

  5. #5
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Manager
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for an exhibit fixture manufacturer.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    724

    Default

    Presspull would work as well.
    Trying to explain the benefits of SolidWorks to a devout AutoCAD user is like trying to explain evolution to a creationist.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    205

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    Try: Move Faces.
    When I type command MOVE I don't see a faces option

    Quote Originally Posted by Rewind23 View Post
    Hey try extrude faces or move faces under MODIFY> solid editing
    Didn't see extrude faces or move faces in the modify panel

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    You may simply be able to stretch it with a grip after using SubObject Selection (CTRL+Click)
    This worked for me

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,715

    Default

    You might benefit from pausing for a moment and familiarizing yourself with the Ribbon, Tabs and Panels in 2010.

    The Move Faces command is found on the Home Tab > Solids Editing panel on the drop-down menu opposite the icon for the Slice command. It is not found on the Modify panel nor is it an option when using AutoCAD's regular Move command.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    205

    Default

    don't know how i missed it, sitting right there in front of me...thanks

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    drifter15's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Dell inspiron 1525 - laptop
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Oman
    Posts
    38

    Default

    Also try this keyboard shortcut
    type: solidedit > choose "Face" > choose "Offset Face" and select the face in the right and enter the offset distance, you can also choose "Extrude Face", but offset face works as well with curved faces.

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,715

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Offset Face? Are you sure that is a viable option in this instance?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. Lengthen-delta
    By Kate M in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Feb 2013, 07:14 am
  2. delta lengthen
    By mbdoyle in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th Mar 2010, 06:28 pm
  3. How to lengthen line?
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2010, 02:13 am
  4. How to lengthen arc?
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2010, 02:04 am
  5. LENGTHEN in VBA without SendCommand
    By matt in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th Apr 2006, 06:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts