+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Trace

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default Trace

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I have installed Autocad 2012 on my computer and it seems that they have removed the trace command. Does anyone have a lisp file that will allow me to continue using this command?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Ohnoto's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Somewhere Between ACAD and LISP
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Look here.


  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default

    Perfect. Cheers mate.

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    29

    Default

    It worked. But when i close down cad and open it again i have to redefine it every time. How do i redefine it permanently??

  5. #5
    Senior Member Ohnoto's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Somewhere Between ACAD and LISP
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Two things you could do...

    1. Create a macro button:
    Code:
    ^C^C_redefine trace;
    2. Use the LISP attached below and put it in your startup suite. Command: AP

    Using the macro, you would need to hit once while in a drawing, where as the LISP would run and redefine it with each new drawing automatically.
    Attached Files


  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Simply type .trace at the command line, note the period in front of trace.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. Is there?...trace the changes
    By Connect Project Tech in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th Jan 2010, 01:26 pm
  2. Trace line .net
    By PanHasan in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10th Sep 2009, 11:25 pm
  3. How Do I Trace An Image?
    By Meglesniak323 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10th May 2009, 07:28 pm
  4. Trace Tool?
    By jopton in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th Oct 2007, 10:07 pm
  5. How to trace a Drawing?
    By Leech in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th Oct 2006, 11:41 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts