+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Senior Member nidhi singhania's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nidhi singhania's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    32-BIT
    Computer:
    lenovo vista pc-y500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5300 @1.73GHz 1.73GHz
    RAM:
    2.00GB
    Graphics:
    INVIDIA
    Discipline
    See details...
    nidhi singhania's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Interior designing
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Interior Designing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    103

    Default Please help - imported CAD model is black

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I converted a cad file into skp and made the walls of the file in sketchup. Then imported it in Max, but , somehow, the entire structure is coming in black...
    I have no idea as to what has happened.
    Can someone please help me with it, and can advice me on how to make it ok!
    The details are not the details, they make the design.
    N.S.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3D Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,027

    Default

    Did you try what I suggested in your other thread in the sketchup section?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Senior Member nidhi singhania's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nidhi singhania's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    32-BIT
    Computer:
    lenovo vista pc-y500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5300 @1.73GHz 1.73GHz
    RAM:
    2.00GB
    Graphics:
    INVIDIA
    Discipline
    See details...
    nidhi singhania's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Interior designing
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Interior Designing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Yes, I did try the method you had suggested,but, no change.....
    The problem persists..
    The details are not the details, they make the design.
    N.S.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3D Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,027

    Default

    Ok, I also said that you should post your files if my suggestion didn't work for you. Can you post the files?
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    3D Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,027

    Default

    You may want to take a look at this thread: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...rting-from-Cad
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) ---> http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ThrashMetal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    Toshiba Qosmio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    101

    Default

    are you using 3dsmax 2011 and vray?

    cause if you are, vray does not recognize the material "global (architectural)" which is the material in the models you did in autocad. what i do is once i import the file from cad to 3dsmax, i create a vray material then assign that to all the imported model. then i can start.


    this is important since this problem can make your work crash at render time and thats freaky since sometimes, one crash can cause a corrupt file and you dont want that to happen.

    the error can be read at the vray messages that pops out when you press F9 or render your scene.
    PERSEVERANCE knows no BOUNDS

  7. #7
    Senior Member nidhi singhania's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nidhi singhania's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    32-BIT
    Computer:
    lenovo vista pc-y500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5300 @1.73GHz 1.73GHz
    RAM:
    2.00GB
    Graphics:
    INVIDIA
    Discipline
    See details...
    nidhi singhania's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Interior designing
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Interior Designing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Cad64 , I am not importing the file directly from cad, instead , i am doing so from sketchup 8 . Well , i tried to upload a file for you, but its has crossed the uploading limit.I will make a lighter file and will post it soon.
    The details are not the details, they make the design.
    N.S.

  8. #8
    Senior Member nidhi singhania's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nidhi singhania's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    32-BIT
    Computer:
    lenovo vista pc-y500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5300 @1.73GHz 1.73GHz
    RAM:
    2.00GB
    Graphics:
    INVIDIA
    Discipline
    See details...
    nidhi singhania's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Interior designing
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Interior Designing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    103

    Default

    ThrashMetal , I am using 3ds max 2008 and am not using v-ray with it.
    The details are not the details, they make the design.
    N.S.

  9. #9
    Senior Member nidhi singhania's Avatar
    Computer Details
    nidhi singhania's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    32-BIT
    Computer:
    lenovo vista pc-y500
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU T5300 @1.73GHz 1.73GHz
    RAM:
    2.00GB
    Graphics:
    INVIDIA
    Discipline
    See details...
    nidhi singhania's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Interior designing
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Interior Designing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Kolkata, India
    Posts
    103

    Default

    Drawing1.dwg
    I have attached the cad file, but i am not being able to upload the sketchup and max file.. Its saying, Invalid file.
    The details are not the details, they make the design.
    N.S.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    ThrashMetal's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows 7
    Computer:
    Toshiba Qosmio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    ok i'll try to look at it..
    PERSEVERANCE knows no BOUNDS

Similar Threads

  1. Why can I not Print black and white from a 3d model in paper space
    By John William in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 22nd Nov 2010, 06:45 pm
  2. Quick Question... black screen model space?
    By MAREBER in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st Apr 2010, 08:58 pm
  3. centering my model drawing in an imported layout
    By annabelle in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2008, 10:27 pm
  4. curved edges in model are jagged when imported to 3d max
    By ironman in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2005, 09:55 pm
  5. imported autocad model
    By sara in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 21st Jun 2005, 02:22 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts