+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Ethos Erlanger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Displaying Decimal Feet -- Entering Feet and Inches

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    My need here is to enter lengths in Feet and Inches. Then I would like the output (display) to be in Decimal Feet.

    When I format the drawing units as decimal and the the entry units as feet, this forces me to do the conversion of all entry from Ft/In into decimal feet equivalents before I do the entry. (A tedious manual task.)

    When I format the drawing units as decimal and the entry units as inches, this will not allow me to enter values in feet and inches, forcing me to convert all dimensions to inches-only values before I create the lines and enter them.

    I have searched the forum and find similar threads, but they do not address this unique requirement.

    AC 2012

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Are these lengths going into dimensions or some other object type?

    Edit: duh, it says "dimensions" right there.
    Last edited by CyberAngel; 31st May 2011 at 10:26 pm.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,928

    Default

    What is more important, the entering of the dimensions or their display in your drawing?

    Have you considered the use of Alternate Units?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,834

    Default

    What do you mean by "output"?

    If want to enter "feet and inches" but have your "Dimensions" display decimal, then simply set your units to Architectural and change your dimstyle to use Decimal as the primary units.

    If you mean you want to input measurements as "feet and inches" but have AutoCAD display units as "Decimal" in Properties, at the command line, and in dynamic input ...... you can't.

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Ethos Erlanger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Yes Remark, I just realized that the alternate units does in fact partially fit my needs. The Alternate Unit can be made to display the Decimal Feet as I need it to. However, the undesirable side effect is that I now have two dimensions where I only need one. I am unable to suppress the display of the Feet/Inches as the Primary Unit. This is a workable compromise at this point. I really want my cake and eat it too. I want AutoCAD to automate my effort at conversion from my entry of Feet/Inches to the display of Decimal Feet.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Ethos Erlanger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    nestly, you are very close to a working solution, but this has the unwanted effect of adding my suffix for feet of ( ' ) to the angular measurements of degrees. It turns out sorta goofy looking if you ask me. Alternately I can omit the suffix, but all alternatives seem to leave me wanting a better solution.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,042

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Ethos Erlanger View Post
    nestly, you are very close to a working solution, but this has the unwanted effect of adding my suffix for feet of ( ' ) to the angular measurements of degrees. It turns out sorta goofy looking if you ask me. Alternately I can omit the suffix, but all alternatives seem to leave me wanting a better solution.
    You need to learn how to set up DIMSTYLES. You can set each type of dimension to display differently.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    Ethos Erlanger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    That is just what I needed SLW210. This is starting to make sense now. Many thanks to all!

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,834

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,928

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Sometimes in our haste for the "perfect" solution we overlook what is before us.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. change ordi.lsp to feet and inches from decimal inches?
    By losquest in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2010, 11:43 pm
  2. Block with attributable text displaying ? instead of feet and inches
    By CTU Rob in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2010, 12:23 am
  3. Make drawing in decimal feet
    By scottkelley80 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 28th May 2009, 01:54 am
  4. Feet to inches
    By keithshapiro in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 22nd Mar 2009, 10:55 pm
  5. Drawing/Dim'ing in Decimal Feet
    By Dolfan0925 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 18th Dec 2006, 03:07 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts