+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    14

    Cool Gizmo Problem - Doesn't let me select it

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi,

    I'm having a Gizmo problem, and it has been recurring for a long time.

    Problem:
    When I select an object, either with scale/rotate/move selected, the corresponding Gizmo appears

    Great

    But as I hover my cursor over it, and it clearly shows I'm over it by changing color, and try to click on it. It disappear.

    It's very frustrating as I try to click on it, and it's gone, and the command window displays this message
    "Please select an axis" duhhh I can't cuz the Gizmo is GONE. Then I ended not being able to perform all those functions.

    Any idea guys?

    Regards,
    Dulerong

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Actually guys,

    I found my solution, it's really weird but in case someone with the same problem.

    To avoid this:
    In 3D mode, Home->Selection then you can see gizmo selection types (scale, rotate, move)

    Basically the problem I was having is due to selecting the different gizmo then what I intended to do,

    so like this: type "rotate" but had "scale" selected in that tab.

    This is not gonna work.

    Hope it helps anyone like me.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,977

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dulerong View Post
    Hi,
    the command window displays this message
    "Please select an axis"
    Is that the exact message? None of my gizmos in 2011 prompt for an "axis" before, during, or after using the gizmo.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,977

    Default

    Not sure I understand, but I'm glad you figured it out.

    You may want to look into the GTDEFAULT variable, if you have it enabled (1), it should present the correct Gizmo, even if you invoke a 2D command (ie rotate / move / scale) while you're in a 3D view, regardless of which gizmo is selected on that Ribbon tab.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Vancouver, Canada
    Posts
    14

    Default

    i've managed to fix this problem with manually typing in 3Dmove, 3Dscale, 3Drotate,

    For some reason this problem still persists

    I just can't select an object and use the GIZMO right away, like I need to type in the command

    Thanks for the help guys!

  6. #6
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,159

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dulerong View Post
    i've managed to fix this problem with manually typing in 3Dmove, 3Dscale, 3Drotate,

    For some reason this problem still persists

    I just can't select an object and use the GIZMO right away, like I need to type in the command

    Thanks for the help guys!
    Try reading the help files.....

    From Help
    Gizmos are available only in 3D views that are set to use a 3D visual style such as 3D Hidden. You can set the gizmo to be displayed automatically when you select a 3D object or subobject. Gizmos are also displayed during the 3DMOVE, 3DROTATE, and 3DSCALE commands.

    If the visual style is set to 2D Wireframe, entering 3DMOVE, 3DROTATE, or 3DSCALE automatically converts the visual style to 3D Wireframe.

    By default, the gizmo is initially placed in the center of the selection set. However, you can relocate it anywhere in 3D space. The center box (or base grip) of the gizmo sets the base point for the modification. This behavior is equivalent to temporarily changing the position of the UCS as you move or rotate the selected objects. The axis handles on the gizmo constrain the movement or rotation to an axis or plane.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  7. #7
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    732

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by dulerong View Post

    so like this: type "rotate" but had "scale" selected in that tab.
    It sounds to me like you're executing a command line command. The gizmo works when you select an object, then that gizmo suddenly appears around the centre of that mass. Then you select one (or more) axis, whether it's move, scale, or rotate. No typing necessary with the gizmo.
    I don't have a catchy signature

Similar Threads

  1. XYZ Gizmo problem
    By Raudel Solis in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 2nd Jun 2011, 03:14 am
  2. relocate gizmo
    By Crankshaft in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Mar 2011, 08:14 pm
  3. Where has my 3D Move Gizmo gone?
    By Bobzy20 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 3rd Jun 2010, 01:11 pm
  4. Gizmo not there.
    By funk in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th May 2010, 12:50 am
  5. where's my gizmo?
    By jasoooon in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2009, 07:26 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts