+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    30

    Angry 2012 Won't Even Start - "Unhandled Exception"

    Hello all,

    I am running Windows 7 x64 SP1. I previously had AutoCAD 2011 x64 installed, but uninstalled it to upgrade to 2012. Installation completed successfully, but on the very first launch, I see the status on the splash screen read "Initializing...", then "Loading plugins... acmgd.dll". After that I see an AutoCAD Error Report. The Detail page says "Unhandled Exception" and nothing else.

    Digging around everything seems to point to .NET Framework. I have since uninstalled all .NET versions and installed v4. I also ran the Cleanup Utility from Microsoft in between. After that was done, I uninstalled and installed AutoCAD again, but I still get the same thing.

    I tried manually adding REPORTERROR = 0 to the registry, but then I get no error dialog and the program just disappears when it crashes. This is before I see ANY of the problem itself.

    I also exported nearly all Autodesk registry branches from a working workstation to this and same thing. I tried coping several folders as well.

    I imagine this very well could be a .NET issue, but how the heck do I make it happy? I can't tell if this is a case of too new of a version or what.

    After all of the above troubleshooting, I did a CLEAN INSTALL of Windows 7 x64. After I got all of my drivers and such back up, I installed AutoCAD 2012. On first run, it worked. Thank God. Then, I went back and installed all of my other programs that I need on this machine, including Microsoft Office 2010 and Adobe Creative Suite CS5. There's also a bunch of other software as well.

    Now, I'm back to where I started, with it not working.

    For now I'm just going to have to go back to 2011 to get work done. Hopefully that much works. If not, maybe I'll try to find my r11 for DOS disks. =/
    EDIT: Now I can't get AutoCAD 2011 to work. Same problem, although I don't get any errors. It just closes before it even launches.

    I'm hoping someone has some ideas, otherwise I'm going to have to go and clean install again and test launch it before/after every program I install... which sucks because there are a lot.

  2. #2
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,685

    Default

    When AutoCAD is uninstalled, not everything is removed from the system. Registry settings, for example, remain in place. This useful article describes all the things you should do to completely remove Autodesk products from your system.

    Bit late now, I know, but it's worth pointing out that you can run different versions of AutoCAD side-by-side on the same PC. I always install a new version alongside the old one in order to make a graceful transition; that way I can always drop back to the previous one if necessary. Only when I'm happy with the new version do I uninstall the old.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    30

    Default

    So, the question becomes... should I install AutoCAD first and hope it doesn't break as I install other things, or install everything else first and then install AutoCAD last?

  4. #4
    Administrator CADTutor's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CADTutor's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Asus P7P55D-E PRO
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-860
    RAM:
    4GB PC3-12800 C8 Corsair Dominator
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 768 MB
    Primary Storage:
    Intel X25-M SSD 160GB
    Secondary Storage:
    Samsung Spinpoint 320GB
    Monitor:
    BenQ FP241W 24" Wide
    Discipline
    Education
    CADTutor's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Lecturer (Digital Design), Landscape Architect & Web Designer
    Discipline
    Education
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    3,685

    Default

    I would do a clean uninstall of Autodesk products as per the article above, then install all your other software, finally do a clean install of AutoCAD. If the problem persists, you have a logical sequence that you can relay to Autodesk and/or your reseller.
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.
    AutoCAD Tutorials | How to add images to your posts | How to register successfully | Forum FAQ

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Ok, I followed the article and cleanly uninstalled all Autodesk products. Then I tried installing 2012, and I'm getting the same thing.

    I'm going to restore an image I made right before I installed 2012 the first time and go from there.

    Besides the crash dump, does AutoCAD record an error log anywhere? I don't see this crash anywhere in the Event Viewer and I'm trying to get some more data about the crash.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Do you have different profiles that you use to log on with? I had the same problem. I have AutoCAD Mechanical 2009 and I found if I logged in under Autocad "Vanilla" I could simply change the profile back to Mechanical.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    30

    Default

    Nope.

    I think I am good to go. I went back to the backup I made right before I installed 2012. This time I launched AutoCAD before/after every program I installed. I also made backups along the way JIC.

    All seems good now.

    It bothers me that the problem was not easily repairable without a clean install.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,503

    Default

    Once the Registry gets hosed its tough to recover without a clean uninstall/install.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator f700es's Avatar
    Computer Details
    f700es's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (W)/Windows 7 Home Premium (H)
    Computer:
    Lenovo ThinkStation D20 (W)/ Dell Inspiron 570 (H)
    Motherboard:
    Intel (W)/AMD (H)
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5503 (W)/AMD Athlon 2 X4 (H)
    RAM:
    4 GB DDR3 (W)/ 6GB DDR3 (H)
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro FX 580 (W)/nVidia GF GT430 (H)
    Primary Storage:
    500 GB HDD (W)/1 TB (H)
    Secondary Storage:
    Seagate FreeAgent Go 320gb
    Monitor:
    Samsung P2770HD 28" LCD and Samsung B2430 (W)/Dell 22" LCD (H)
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    f700es's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Space Database Admin
    Discipline
    Facilities Mgmt
    Details
    Archibus Management
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Winston-Salem, NC - USA
    Posts
    5,013

    Default

    OK my Acad is doing the exact same thing. Get this, when I uninstall the video card Acad works. When I reinstall the drivers AutoCAD does not work. About to set up a complete OS reinstall.
    Please do not PM me with CAD questions. Post your question on the forum. Our users are the best out there and you'll get the best possible answer to your question.

    - http://f700es.deviantart.com/gallery/ -


  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,503

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Maybe you need to roll back the drivers not replace them.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

Similar Threads

  1. 3DS Max 2012 Interior Scene.. "Comment"
    By Raudel Solis in forum Infrastructure, Architecture & Landscape Visualisation
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2011, 10:16 pm
  2. AutoCAD window start to "hang" at startup.
    By keren84 in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 17th Feb 2011, 03:18 pm
  3. ACAD 2009 Error "Unable to load profile file..." at start up
    By charliediver in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 21st Feb 2010, 05:56 pm
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2009, 06:35 pm
  5. "Help" dialog opens when I start Cad
    By GliderRider in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th May 2009, 09:43 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts