+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    44

    Default Can't edit unlocked layers. How to change default viewport scale list.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I just started using 2012. Two problems:

    1- Somehow, in my current drawing, everything is layer-locked. There are no Xrefs in this very basic drawing. All layers are unlocked. Yet, any attempt to select any entities results in "x objects were on a locked layer". Again, all layers are unlocked. No Xrefs. No blocks. Just simple lines. All entities appear faded. This happened after viewing a layout in both paper and model spaces. Reviewing the text window shows no strange accidental commands.

    2- There is a default set of viewport scales in the status bar at the bottom right. Default scales are all metric. I would like both metric and imperial. I see you can edit which exact scales are in a metric list, and which are in an imperial list. But how do you set what is displayed/available in the status bar button?

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Can you post the drawing you are having a problem with?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,097

    Default

    Sounds like you have isolated your layers.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Layers were indeed isolated. Thanks. I knew it would be something simple. Just not up to speed with 2012 yet.

    And now the other problem remains:

    2- There is a default set of viewport scales in the status bar at the bottom right. Default scales are all metric/eng. I would like both metric/eng and imperial/arch. I see you can edit which exact scales are in a metric list, and which are in an imperial list. But how do you set what is displayed/available in the status bar button?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,097

    Default

    _SCALELISTEDIT works in 2011.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    44

    Default How to change default viewport scale list

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    _SCALELISTEDIT works in 2011.
    Well, I got that far. But that way, you have to manually enter every single scale from scratch. Surely there is a way to add the scales that are already defined.

    Has anyone else figured this out?

  7. #7
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Do it once, and add it to your default template.
    How many are there if you open up a new drawing? I don't remember populating the Scale List ever. So I assume there were many in the Autocad package.
    I don't have a catchy signature

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    Do it once, and add it to your default template.
    How many are there if you open up a new drawing? I don't remember populating the Scale List ever. So I assume there were many in the Autocad package.
    Just the metric/eng ones. About 17.

    I'm guessing I'll have to do as you said, but I try to be optimistic and am always looking for one click solutions vs multiple actions. Particularly when dealing with advanced software. Maybe someone has the magic wand?

  9. #9
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Wait a tic... you're saying that your Edit Drawing Scales (Scalelistedit) doesn't match the Annotation Scale button??
    I don't have a catchy signature

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    Wait a tic... you're saying that your Edit Drawing Scales (Scalelistedit) doesn't match the Annotation Scale button??
    Oh, it matches. But if you go Options/User Preferences/Default Scale List, you will find metric and imperial listed separately. I would like to have both available at all times. I'm in Canada and switch back and forth constantly and can even sometimes have layouts with both.

Similar Threads

  1. Making ANNOTATION SCALE and Viewport scale the same by default
    By mvrcad in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2011, 02:35 pm
  2. Default Scale List 2011
    By richie_008 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2010, 10:33 pm
  3. Scale List Edit
    By Jaelin in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th Jul 2009, 10:31 pm
  4. Edit Scale List
    By Alan Cullen in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 14th Apr 2009, 12:08 am
  5. can't edit or select objects in an unlocked layer
    By Statick in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12th Mar 2005, 09:05 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts