+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by fuccaro View Post
    I just checked and AutoCAD 2004 was the first version with the CHSPACE command
    Sorry to come in a bit late, but CHSPACE was NOT a inbuilt command even in 2005. It was still in Express Tools.

    Have you got Express Tools loaded?

  2. #22
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    In post #2 fucarro states that CHSPACE was a command found in Express Tools in AutoCAD 2004.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #23
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    In post #2 fucarro states that CHSPACE was a command found in Express Tools in AutoCAD 2004.
    And then in post #9 he posted contradictory information. Just trying to set the record straight

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Got it now. Wanted to orient the ucs and crosshairs to the particular things I was working on.

  5. #25
    Super Moderator fuccaro's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    fuccaro's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Mechanical eng.
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2006
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Romania, Marosvasarhely
    Posts
    3,577

    Default

    You will not start a fight just because I was not clear enough about the Chspace, right?
    It's nice to be nice, but sometimes is nicer to be evil!
    Tip: Please do not PM or email me with CAD questions - use the forums, you'll get an answer sooner.

  6. #26
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    I ain't got time to fight.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #27
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Not sure what to make o this. One site says that Express Tools are just in the Inventor series. Another says it's automatically installed.
    Anyway, when I first installed this on my Windows Vista machine, "register server has stopped working" kept coming up. Even now, AutoCAD seems to run fine, but every time I close it, "This program has stopped working". Lady at Autodesk said that it's not supported beyond XP. I have a couple XP machines here, but they're old and slow. This is my main machine. Any you guys found a workaround for either of those issues?

  8. #28
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 12Chris View Post
    Not sure what to make o this. One site says that Express Tools are just in the Inventor series. Another says it's automatically installed.
    Since R14 to I am not quite sure when, Express Tools was available as a free download from AutoDesk web site. Then it was included on the Installation disc from I don't know when (but I am sure someone does).
    If you are running 2004 and did not download ExpressTools, you probably have missed the boat, unless you can find someone to pass over a copy of their file.

  9. #29
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    AutoCAD 2004 came with the option to load Express Tools right off the installation CD. It's even mentioned in the "AutoCAD 2004 Bible" by Ellen Finkelstein.

    Early on Express Tools was available on separate VIP (Very Important Partnership) CDs from AutoDesk released each quarter. I have four from 1999.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #30
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    So the OP has everything at his fingertips to sort out his problem.

Similar Threads

  1. 2011 AutoCAD - Setting my LTSCALE in Paper Space as the same it is in Model Space
    By Rage221677 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2010, 07:31 pm
  2. How to Freeze paper space dimension layer in model space
    By david1954 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th May 2010, 04:16 pm
  3. Drawing appears different in paper space than model space
    By dwelch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2010, 12:35 pm
  4. AcadPViewport2 - Deleting items in model space that aren't seen inside paper space
    By lovemy65stang in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 05:26 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2007, 10:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts