+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 33 of 33
  1. #31
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2004
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Allright then! Express Tools loaded the first time; I just closed them because I just thought they were some bells and whistles that were available anyway. I'm so used to generally using the command line - I find it way quicker.
    So each and every time I close this application, "AutoCAD Application has stopped working" comes up. I'm wondering whether I have to worry about this or not.
    Also when I open drawings sent to me, sometimes "the drawing contains...unavailable ObjectARX application". What's this?

  2. #32
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Run the REPAIR option for the first problem. That too should be on your installation CD if it isn't found under Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #33
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,821

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by 12Chris View Post
    Allright then! Express Tools loaded the first time; I just closed them because I just thought they were some bells and whistles that were available anyway. I'm so used to generally using the command line - I find it way quicker.
    So each and every time I close this application, "AutoCAD Application has stopped working" comes up. I'm wondering whether I have to worry about this or not.
    Also when I open drawings sent to me, sometimes "the drawing contains...unavailable ObjectARX application". What's this?
    For the second problem go to HERE and download OBJECT ENABLERS.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. 2011 AutoCAD - Setting my LTSCALE in Paper Space as the same it is in Model Space
    By Rage221677 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2010, 07:31 pm
  2. How to Freeze paper space dimension layer in model space
    By david1954 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 13th May 2010, 04:16 pm
  3. Drawing appears different in paper space than model space
    By dwelch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2010, 12:35 pm
  4. AcadPViewport2 - Deleting items in model space that aren't seen inside paper space
    By lovemy65stang in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 05:26 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2007, 10:20 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts