+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Computer Details
    vertical horizons's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 PRO
    Motherboard:
    DX79TO
    CPU:
    I-7 3820 @3.60 GHz
    RAM:
    16.0 GB
    Graphics:
    AMD FirePro W7000
    Primary Storage:
    16 GB
    Monitor:
    ViewSonic VX2739wm (Primary) & HP w1907 (Secondary)
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    vertical horizons's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Supervisor
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    236

    Default "Copy With Base Point" Location

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    We have upgraded to AutoCAD Mechanical 2012, and I am having a little trouble finding where AutoDesk has relocated a few of the 2009 commands.

    Where is the new location for Copy With Base Point?
    I used to go EDIT > Copy With Base Point.

    I am enjoying a lot of the new features of AM 2012.
    It will just take a while to get used to where everything is at.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,496

    Default

    Try a right-click then choose Clipboard.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    t1320t's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP
    CPU:
    Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 @ 2.66 Ghz
    RAM:
    3.25 GB
    Primary Storage:
    WDC WD2500JS-60MHB5
    Monitor:
    Viewsonic 22" LCD
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    80

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I'm in the process of downloading 2012 so I don't know. Does "shift+ctrl+c" not do it anymore?

Similar Threads

  1. "move" order works as "copy"
    By DinaMaaty in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 15th Feb 2013, 01:13 pm
  2. "echo" of the "base" command
    By Sittingbull in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 20th Feb 2011, 02:15 pm
  3. Location of "paper" in paperspace different in different files
    By cbcupolo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Dec 2007, 10:27 am
  4. Why do people use a "," rather than a "." as a decimal point?
    By Tempest in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2007, 12:32 am
  5. "Copy with base point" with spesific coords
    By Siberian in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 2nd Apr 2007, 07:44 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts