+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,299

    Default Objects in Viewport Move When I Resize Viewport

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I've got a strange situation happening. I have some viewports in paper space and when I resize the view port, the objects inside move in a strange way. I don't know if a variable got reset or something but this is weird. Normally I can resize a viewport and the objects stay in the same location. But now they seem to be moving relative to the edge of the viewport.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,865

    Default

    Is the viewport display locked or unlocked?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Tillman View Post
    I've got a strange situation happening. I have some viewports in paper space and when I resize the view port, the objects inside move in a strange way. I don't know if a variable got reset or something but this is weird. Normally I can resize a viewport and the objects stay in the same location. But now they seem to be moving relative to the edge of the viewport.
    I have had this happen to me when the shademode was set to other than 2d in the viewport. Do you have shademode set to to other than 2D in the viewport in question?
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #4
    Super Member Bill Tillman's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Miami, FL
    Posts
    1,299

    Default

    The Shade Plot setting for this viewport is "As Displayed". It's not a problem of it being locked or unlocked, it is unlocked. That would be a different behavior. It seems to be a problem with this particular drawing. I have another DWG file which I just opened and checked for the same problem. This other file has no such issue with the viewports. So it's isolated to this one file thus far.

    UPDATE: OK I seem to have found it. The Shademode was set to other than 2D like rkent advised. I was confused on this until I read it closer. Funny thing is that I have the drawing set to 2D but I have some 3D stuff in this dwg file and have changed the shademode a few times. I'm finding that as I switch between model and paper space this setting changes on me unexpectedly. Now that I know what to watch for I will see if the error repeats itself.
    Last edited by Bill Tillman; 24th Jun 2011 at 06:10 pm.
    It's deja vu, all over again.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    12,108

    Default

    Post the file.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #6
    Super Member SuperCAD's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SuperCAD's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 Professional 64bit
    Computer:
    Some POS given to my by corporate...
    RAM:
    16G :-(
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA 2000
    Primary Storage:
    500G
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    SuperCAD's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Detailer
    Discipline
    Manufacture
    Details
    Drawings for a steel manufacturing company.
    Using
    Solidworks 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    WI, USA
    Posts
    762

    Default

    I've had this happen a few times. Try deleting the viewport and recreate it. If that doesn't help, start a new drawing and copy all of your geometry into it and start the viewport thing over again. Somehow, the viewports become corrupt and you can't do anything to fix them.

    I would say it's a graphics card issue, but I've got a good certified graphics card and it's still happened to me.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional

  7. #7
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,596

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Tillman View Post
    The Shade Plot setting for this viewport is "As Displayed". It's not a problem of it being locked or unlocked, it is unlocked. That would be a different behavior. It seems to be a problem with this particular drawing. I have another DWG file which I just opened and checked for the same problem. This other file has no such issue with the viewports. So it's isolated to this one file thus far.

    UPDATE: OK I seem to have found it. The Shademode was set to other than 2D like rkent advised. I was confused on this until I read it closer. Funny thing is that I have the drawing set to 2D but I have some 3D stuff in this dwg file and have changed the shademode a few times. I'm finding that as I switch between model and paper space this setting changes on me unexpectedly. Now that I know what to watch for I will see if the error repeats itself.
    I was saying to make the viewport current, then use shademode command and set it to 2D.
    Update: I didn't see your update soon enough, sounds like you worked it out.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Image Jumping in Viewports

    I'm having a similar ongoing problem when working with images in model space. Every time i click in the viewport in paper space the model space image "jumps" and resizes itself to some random size. To temporarily get around this we have been locking viewports but when working with multiple viewports it gets time consuming. I have tried the solution posted in this thread but is already set correctly. The images are large files (150dpix24x36). Some people in the office are using 2004 and 2006 and does the same in 2009 version. My office (and I) have searched for a solution and have found nothing so help would be grand. Thanks!

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Dana W's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Dana W's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8 64 bit
    Computer:
    Dell XPS ONE 2710
    Motherboard:
    Dunno
    CPU:
    Intel I-5 3330S @ 2.7 Ghz
    RAM:
    6 Gb
    Graphics:
    On board barely adequate
    Primary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte
    Secondary Storage:
    1 Terrabyte external
    Monitor:
    All in one 27" touch & pen
    Discipline
    Construction
    Dana W's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Millwork Designer/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    Custom commercial millwork.
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2019
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Oviedo, Florida
    Posts
    4,769

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by runecloud View Post
    I'm having a similar ongoing problem when working with images in model space. Every time i click in the viewport in paper space the model space image "jumps" and resizes itself to some random size. To temporarily get around this we have been locking viewports but when working with multiple viewports it gets time consuming. I have tried the solution posted in this thread but is already set correctly. The images are large files (150dpix24x36). Some people in the office are using 2004 and 2006 and does the same in 2009 version. My office (and I) have searched for a solution and have found nothing so help would be grand. Thanks!
    This is usually caused by inadvertently panning or zooming with the mouse while in modelspace through the unlocked viewport. If you are using unlocked viewports, the best way to make changes in modelspace is to go back to the modelspace tab to avoid messing up your viewport scale by accident.
    The S197 gen Ford Mustang, and the F-4 Phantom both prove the same theory. "With enough power applied, a school bus will fly."

  10. #10
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks for the response Dana- however we are certain it is not your suggestion. We are working with viewport layer states to control attributes inside multiple viewports so directly editing in model space is not an option. On activation of one viewport ALL viewports on the sheet jump out of scale. Again it seems to only happen when images are attached.

    Any other suggestions?

Similar Threads

  1. Isolate Objects in Viewport
    By Bthecory in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 30th Apr 2016, 10:02 am
  2. Is there a way to hide objects behind a viewport?
    By Badgered in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Feb 2011, 03:37 am
  3. paper space: how to move a drawing within a viewport?
    By nilou in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Jul 2009, 01:52 pm
  4. text in idw doesn't move with my viewport
    By pvd in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 15th Jan 2009, 04:49 pm
  5. Only objects in Viewport in color
    By Hardney in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 31st Mar 2006, 05:13 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts