+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Junior Member atulkumarengineer's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default How to convert Autocad Drawings To JPEG

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi!
    I have just finished a project. I want to convert drawings to JPEG or any other appropriate format so that I can make a 15 min video presentation on Camtasia Studio or Power Point.
    Please Help
    Regards,
    Atul

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    JPGOUT or Print Screen would be my suggestions.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  3. #3
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    designerstuart's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Computer:
    various
    Discipline
    Architectural
    designerstuart's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    architect
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    ADT 2009
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    near london, near europe
    Posts
    822

    Default

    JPGOUT is nice, thanks for that tiger. good that you can choose what 'prints'. but maybe it would be beneficial to print to pdfs (unless there is a better format?) for better quality output. not sure if ppt can import pdf.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Tiger's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tiger's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP EliteBook 8570w
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7-3720QM 2.60GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro K2000M
    Monitor:
    HP
    Discipline
    Civil
    Tiger's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Education /support
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Support/Education/Retail
    Using
    Civil 3D 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    5,049

    Default

    Yeah, I have yet to figure out how (or if) you can control the size and quality of the JPG with JPGOUT, but like you said, the limiting feature is handy.

    I stay away from PowerPoint like a dog from water so I can't say anything about that and that's all I have to say about that.
    whether is when you are asking yourself, should I stay or should I go
    weather is when it's cold as all that outside
    wether is a goat soprano
    #SpellingMatters

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    You can control all that by using the "add a plotter wizard" and choosing the Independent JPEG Group as the plotter.

    jpeg plotter.JPG
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  6. #6
    Junior Member atulkumarengineer's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Sir,
    can you explain step by step procedure.
    Thanks in advance
    Regards,
    Atul

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by atulkumarengineer View Post
    Sir,
    can you explain step by step procedure.
    Thanks in advance
    Regards,
    Atul
    Go to the "file" menu and down to "plotter manager". That will open a window with several options, so double click on the add a plotter wizard shortcut. When the "add plotter introduction page" pops up, hit "next". Check to see that the "my computer" radio button is selected and hit next again. When the next screen opens, under "manufacturers" scroll down and select "raster file formats". Then in the "models" window, select "independent jpeg group..." and hit the "next" button twice. On the "add plotter ports" screen, make sure "plot to file" is selected and hit next again. If you want to rename the Jpeg thing, you can do it now, or leave it and hit next again. Then hit "edit plotter configuration" and the dialog box from my previous post will appear. You can then click on and edit any available parameters to suit yourself. There are context sensitive help buttons along the way if you need more information.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  8. #8
    Junior Member mufasu's Avatar
    Computer Details
    mufasu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    ASUS K45D
    CPU:
    1.9 GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Dual Graphics AMD A8 - 4500M
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    autocad.mufasu.com
    Posts
    12

    Default

    im using plot to create high resolution Jpeg. its fast and easy..


  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,122

    Default

    If you are going to be using these in a PowerPoint presentation I don't see why you would want the output to be in the form of a PDF.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Super Member Glen1980's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Glen1980's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    7 Pro 64
    Computer:
    HP Compaq Elite 8300 CMT
    Motherboard:
    Intel
    CPU:
    Core i5-3570 @ 3.4GHz
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quaddro 600
    Primary Storage:
    500GB
    Monitor:
    22" Wide 17" Square
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Glen1980's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Technician - Residential
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    High Rise concrete frame. Low Rise traditional masonry construction Low Rise Timber Frame Conversion - Office, Schools & Colleges, Hospitals to residential flats/apartments.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Herts/Essex, England
    Posts
    611

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    This is a 2 and a half year old thread!!

    For what its worth I dwg to pdf print then open the pdf in GIMP and save as JPEG or PNG from there.
    "Remember Baldrick, we are not at home to Mr Cock Up" - E Blackadder

Similar Threads

  1. How to convert a JPEG image into PDF?
    By Hilda Thompson in forum Catch All
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th May 2013, 01:41 pm
  2. Convert PDF/JPEG to DWG/DXF File
    By Burner in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 19th May 2011, 09:27 pm
  3. Convert jpeg to dwg
    By ashish2001mca in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 13th Apr 2009, 03:51 am
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th Dec 2007, 06:58 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts