+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Output Size

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default Output Size

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, I am having a problem with output size when rendering. From Draft right through to presentation the output size is greyed out so I cannot change it. I've never had this problem before. Have I inadvertantly clicked on something which disables the output size?
    Help !!

  2. #2
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    475

    Default

    post a screen shot.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Output size problem.jpg

    Screen grab attached.
    Any ideas??

  4. #4
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    475

    Default

    so your in Acad 2012, on the "tims workspace migration" up at top click it and select 3d modeling and rendering. you can always switch back later. Tell me what this does for you towards you problem.

    Output size problem.jpg

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    That's an unusual drawing file name there at the top: 03007-02ACAD_1_1_2385.sv$.dwg What happened?

    Your profile says AutoCAD 2009 but you are clearly using AutoCAD 2012. Profile change coming up?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Raudel Solis's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Raudel Solis's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Hp dv7 4073nr
    CPU:
    Core i7 720 Qm
    RAM:
    6gb Ram 2/6
    Graphics:
    1Gb Ati 5650
    Primary Storage:
    500 Gb internal Hd
    Secondary Storage:
    500 Gb External Hd
    Monitor:
    Built in & 32" External Hd Monitor
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Using
    3ds Max 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    475

    Default

    with the $ symbol i can probably suspect that there was some needed recovery along the way.

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    Wonder if that has anything to do with his problem?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks Raudel. Switching to the 3D ribbon gave me access to the output size. When they first brought the ribbon out I couldn't get used to it so reverted back to old school drop downs. Think I may need to convert to ribbon now though. There are sooo many more rendering tools on the ribbon!!!

    ReMark - You are correct, I haven't updated my profile on here for ages. (I'll get right on that). The workstation I am using doesn't like rendering too much and crashes on a regular basis. The one in the screen grab was recovered this morning after todays first crash. I need a bigger computer!!!

    Thanks for all your help guys.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,503

    Default

    What are the specs on the computer you are using now? Have you made any changes using 3dconfig's Manual Tune feature?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Here are my specs. (Please don't laugh too hard)

    Windows XP 32 bit
    2 x Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU 5150 @2.66GHz
    3.25GB RAM
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 3500

    I've only recently started rendering, and have told the powers that be that if I am going to be doing this regularly then I will need a workstation upgrade. That was 3 weeks ago. Not holding my breath.

Similar Threads

  1. Output to C4D?
    By Fire_col in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 25th Jun 2010, 02:38 pm
  2. plotting d size e size paper
    By Elvis in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th May 2009, 06:29 pm
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2008, 11:00 pm
  4. Output to file and Size issue
    By Proctor in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th May 2008, 07:51 pm
  5. Plot size on server is much larger than drawing size
    By chewy-d in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st Nov 2003, 03:25 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts