+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default Map units is in inches, I want it in feet. How do I change this?

    I am drawing a plan view of building that is 11 feet by 36 feet. I thought my map units were in feet but when I draw in the linear dimensions, it reads 11 inches x 3 feet. How do I change this?

  2. #2
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    Check the Primary Units tab in your dimension style. Make sure the scale is set to 1.

    Welcome to the forum!
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the reply! I checked the Dimension style-Primary Units and the scale is 1. I tried changing the unit format as well and its still reading 11"x36". Any other ideas?

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,694

    Default

    type UNITS and make sure your Drawing Setup is correct. Are you properly typing in the coordinates when you are drawing?
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    In the Drawing Units window, the Insertion scale is set at Feet. When I measure the line by selecting it using the Line and Arc Information button, it gives the distance in feet. But when I use the Linear button and measure the same distance, it gives it in inches. I am confused. Did I mention that I am teaching myself how to use this program? This program is too much.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,694

    Default

    When you type your coordinates, if you type 36 it will only be 36 inches. You have to type 36' for it to be 36 feet. Is this how you are inputting the distances?

    Just in case: http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2011/EN...0acaf-7225.htm
    This is documentation that describes how to input distances.
    Revit & AutoCAD "In fact I find AutoCAD to be a very frustrating experience now." -Steve Stafford

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    I think I understand what you mean. This is what I tried:

    1. Click on polyline button and click a point on drawing.
    2. I then type "L" into the command line to specify length of line.
    3. I type in 36' and I get an error that reads "Requires numeric distance or second point."

    If I type in just 36, it draws the line. That is how I originally drew it.

    Thanks for your help!

  8. #8
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,900

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KariCad View Post
    In the Drawing Units window, the Insertion scale is set at Feet. When I measure the line by selecting it using the Line and Arc Information button, it gives the distance in feet. But when I use the Linear button and measure the same distance, it gives it in inches. I am confused. Did I mention that I am teaching myself how to use this program? This program is too much.
    Forget the insertion scale, go into UNITS and at the top left use the pull down and select Architectural.

    Now when you type in 36' it will give you that. Make sure you have Polar or Ortho on so when you pull your cursor away from a start point the line stays ortho.

    When you start Pline command you don't have to type L, just pick a point and continue.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  9. #9
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Civil 3D 2009
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    That seems to work! Thanks everyone!

Similar Threads

  1. Displaying Decimal Feet -- Entering Feet and Inches
    By Ethos Erlanger in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 31st May 2011, 09:36 pm
  2. Basic Carlson Question (Units in Inches Instead of Feet)
    By FieldGuyonCAD in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2010, 05:13 pm
  3. change ordi.lsp to feet and inches from decimal inches?
    By losquest in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th Sep 2010, 11:43 pm
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2006, 07:30 pm
  5. drawing units - change from inches to feet via VBA
    By vindimy in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 18th Nov 2005, 03:58 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts