+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default Confused about block layering...

    I made some blocks (pipe guides), and when I insert them in to the drawing I want, it adds the layers that the block has, in to my drawing (which is what i want)... But, when I insert the block, it inserts it on my current layer (which is what I don't want)... How can I make it insert on a layer I specify earlier?

    Do I have to have a layer current in the block drawing, and then write block it or what?

    I don't want to insert it, then change it's layer for every one.

    Cheers.

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,398

    Default

    if you create a block on layer 0 it the block will go onto the current layer although there may be items within the block on other layers. If you don't have any layer 0 objects in your block it should be inserted onto the layers in the block. It sounds like you may have an object still on layer 0.

    As an alternative I believe you can specify which layer you want a block to go on if you insert using palettes.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Hi,

    I just drew something up, put it all on the same layer (test), had the current layer as 'test'... Then did the old 'write block' command... saved it. Then went in to another drawing with the current layer set as 'guide' and inserted the previously saved block.

    It added the layer 'test', but the block got inserted on the 'guide' layer... So annoying, I don't want to change it's layer each time I insert it.... I'm starting to wonder if this is even possible....

    Cheers.

  4. #4
    Super Member Pablo Ferral's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    630

    Default

    Blocks will come in on the current layer.

    You can create a block insert tool by dragging your block onto a tool palette. The layer that the block was on when you dragged it will be remembered and the tool will always insert the block on this layer. The tool will even create this layer in the drawing if it doesn't exist. You can edit this option by right clicking on the tool...

  5. #5
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    It would help your case if you told us what you do want rather than what you don't want. Saves time.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  6. #6
    Forum Deity RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    2,027

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When you draw/insert something it goes on the current layer. It's the nature of the beast. Customization can get you what you want and there are a few methods but they basically set a layer to be current and then draw/insert the object.
    I draft in Revit.

Similar Threads

  1. Layering arrangement
    By Jhun Gonzalo in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 4th May 2009, 09:16 pm
  2. quick layering
    By fbby in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 21st May 2008, 09:20 am
  3. Layering-2005
    By acemasi in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2006, 10:16 pm
  4. Layering Standards
    By good_m in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th May 2006, 02:45 am
  5. xref layering help...
    By djtodd_1 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2005, 07:25 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts