+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    13

    AutoCAD Convert Lines to Polylines

    Hi all, was just wondering how to convert a bunch of lines into one continuous polyline?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Check the help files on how to use the "pedit" command. It will convert a line into a polyline, and then you can join other segments, edit the width, etc.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,977

    Default

    PEDIT and use the Multiple option or there is MPEDIT in the Express Tools.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    There's also a Join command.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CyberAngel View Post
    There's also a Join command.
    Join will take line segments that are collinear and turn them into one selectable object but it doesn't turn lines into polylines. Arcs have to lie on the same imaginary circle, and it won't join a line to an arc.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  6. #6
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,903

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    ... Arcs have to lie on the same imaginary circle, and it won't join a line to an arc.
    FWIW: 2012 will join an arc to a line, creating a pline in the process.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by rkent View Post
    FWIW: 2012 will join an arc to a line, creating a pline in the process.
    The join option of Pedit does this, but i'd have to look into the future for your version. I'm stuck in 2010!
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  8. #8
    Junior Member yekom's Avatar
    Computer Details
    yekom's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    Custom Built
    Discipline
    Surveying
    yekom's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Land Surveyor, CAD/Draftsman
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Details
    Currently working for Surveying/Civil designs and terrestrial LIDAR. I've also worked on mechanical/manufacturing designs.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    14

    Default

    There are two ways to do this:

    1- I always find this procedure the easiest: use MPEDIT, select the lines, convert to polylines (YES), select JOIN and when it ask you to enter a fuzz distance just press ENTER and then press ESC to complete the process.

    2- If you have an enclosed area that consist of lines, use the BOUNDARY (BO) command to convert those lines into polylines.

  9. #9
    Junior Member Joseph Marquez's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Joseph Marquez's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Home Premium
    Computer:
    Toshiba Satellite L505 Laptop
    CPU:
    Intel i7
    RAM:
    8.00 GB
    Graphics:
    Intel® Graphics Media Accelerator 4500M
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    20" HD LCD monitor
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    18

    Default

    So I type in MPEDIT in the command line and I select the lines, what do I do after that? It keeps asking me all these different questions.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7500
    CPU:
    Xeon Dual Core E5503 2.0Ghz
    RAM:
    6GB DDR3 ECC SDRAM, 1333MHz, 6x1GB
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 3800
    Primary Storage:
    300Gb, 10K rpm
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    3,903

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Joseph Marquez View Post
    So I type in MPEDIT in the command line and I select the lines, what do I do after that? It keeps asking me all these different questions.
    You answer Yes, enter, enter. Done.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

Similar Threads

  1. how to convert lines to polylines
    By gvgbabu in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th Jun 2011, 07:16 am
  2. remove double lines from drawing(lines,polylines,text)
    By cadamrao in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2010, 02:35 pm
  3. Convert polylines to 3Dpolylines?
    By EvilSi in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2009, 05:12 pm
  4. Convert Polylines into lines???
    By ramis in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 21st Mar 2009, 10:16 pm
  5. Convert 3D Polylines to 2D
    By Matho in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Jul 2008, 04:11 am

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts