+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default Draw > Point > Measure from origin?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello, I'm currently trying to use the draw > point > measure tool to create a set of points around a polyline but I can't seem to get them to start at a point that I want. When I try and create the points they start from a random place. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Are you sure that it is a random place

    Measure starts from the endpoint nearest to where you picked the polyline, and the first point is not at the end, but at the measured distance from that end.

    Have another look, and if you are still mystified, post the drawing with only the polyline that is causing you problems.

  3. #3
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,039

    Default

    DIVIDE command might be an alternative to the MEASURE command as well. May want to give that a shot.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I ended up getting it. I think the problem was that the polyline was a circuit, so I trimmed off a small section and added the points before joining the line back up. Thanks guys.

Similar Threads

  1. Draw/Point/Measure/Inserrt Block query
    By Stanier in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 10th Mar 2010, 06:41 pm
  2. Annotative block origin point
    By Alnaibii in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 6th Mar 2009, 12:57 pm
  3. How to get the hatch origin point?
    By Johntosh in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th Nov 2008, 05:07 pm
  4. Origin Point
    By FIFTHTEXAS in forum Autodesk Inventor
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 5th Apr 2007, 07:09 pm
  5. how to move origin point ?
    By airs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th Nov 2006, 12:52 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts