+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default Getting dotted lines to show up from model space into viewport

    I am so frustrated as I cannot get my dashed lines in my model space to show up dashed in my viewport.
    I already tried MSLTSCALE = 1 in model space and PSLTSCALE = 1 and LTSCALE = 1 in paperspace.
    it did not work. Anyone have any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,977

    Default

    Post the file.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows XP Pro
    Computer:
    Dell Optiplex 330
    Discipline
    Civil
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,003

    Default

    In this situation I will override the linetype scale for a single line. I change it from 1 to .1 to .01 etc. If necessary I then change it from 1 to 10 to 100 etc. Eventually the pattern will appear. That will tell you what linetype scale you need to use for your drawing or for certain lines.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    i may be sounding like an idiot but how can i post the file?

  5. #5
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    RedondoBath.dwg

    i think i figured it out. how's that?

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    4

    Default

    cyberangel- so do i click on the line in model space and start trying to adjust the scale like you said until is shows up in the viewport? is that what you mean?

  7. #7
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    732

    Default

    Are you married to the Acadiso linetype? Because if you change a line to Dashed or Hidden or whatever it seems to work. I've never used the Acadiso stuff, so I don't know how they're different. Except apparently they don't work here.
    I don't have a catchy signature

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kremer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Xp
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9600 Quad-Core Processor, 2304 MHz
    RAM:
    3.326 Gig's (4Gig restricted by XP)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (1024 MB)
    Primary Storage:
    1.1 Tera
    Monitor:
    19" HD
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    87

    Default

    You can alter a single lines linetype scale by selecting the line and opening properties. It should be near the top of the window. This will only alter the selected objects.

  9. #9
    Full Member bennyboy86's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    bennyboy86's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafting Team Leader
    Discipline
    Structural
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Qld, australia
    Posts
    73

    Default

    also if changing the linetype scale doesnt work, sometimes if you ahve copied work from other drawings you may have to reload the line type for that particular drawing. go to Linetype Manager and load the line type you want even if it there, it will ask you if you want to overide say YES.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    9,977

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    Are you married to the Acadiso linetype? Because if you change a line to Dashed or Hidden or whatever it seems to work. I've never used the Acadiso stuff, so I don't know how they're different. Except apparently they don't work here.
    Good call!

    You need to use DASHED for the linetype not ACAD_ISO. ISO is usually for metric drawing not Imperial. You could use a LTSCALE of 0.0394 to make up the difference.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Bring Paper Space object through Viewport into Model Space
    By karenreeves in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 24th Nov 2011, 08:58 pm
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2011, 07:34 pm
  3. How can I save a BLOCK to show up as dotted lines in a DWG file?
    By Spyder in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 25th Sep 2009, 11:37 am
  4. I can't draw dotted lines in Model space.
    By tomr928 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Dec 2005, 09:10 pm
  5. Show Dotted Lines In Paper Space
    By wellcad in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2004, 08:53 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts