+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    4

    Exclamation Plumbing lines wont show up as 3D!!!

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I need some help! We just got AutoCAD MEP in my office a couple months ago. We are still trying to figure out how to use it. Our major problem right now is that we cant figure out the plumbing. Some of us can drawing our plumbing lines in 3D, others it wont give us the option to do it. We have tried changing the display configurations. Nothing helps. Can anyone tell me how to fix this?

  2. #2
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kremer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Xp
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9600 Quad-Core Processor, 2304 MHz
    RAM:
    3.326 Gig's (4Gig restricted by XP)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (1024 MB)
    Primary Storage:
    1.1 Tera
    Monitor:
    19" HD
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    91

    Default

    I'm running on 2011, in the "Piping" workspace there is the option to draw "Pipe" as well as the option to draw "Plumbing Lines"

    These plumbing lines are the 2D line work representation which are not 3D objects.

    The Pipe (what seems to be Aecbpipeadd, never used the command always used the ribbon) command gives you 3D objects.

    If you use the "MEP Basic 2-Line" display configuration the difference is very evident.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thank you! That works perfect!

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Ok so it doesnt work as perfect as I thought...I can not connect to any plumbing fixtures while using pipe. Ive tried everything. I feel like this is an user error but I figured I would ask anyways. So how do you get piping to connect to plumbing fixtures? Can you turn a plumbing line into a pipe?

  5. #5
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,157

    Default

    Type MVPARTADD and under the Plumbing catalog is all your fixtures. This is what you'll use for the model, and there are schematic symbolic versions of these cataloged parts when you switch to a Single Line Display.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I've found the fixtures and have already placed them in the drawing. My problem is connecting the pipe to the fixtures. I can connect to the shower but nothing else.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2019
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,157

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    They might be Plumbing connections. This is were the fun begins with AutoCAD MEP. I bet you'll have to build your own fixtures with Piping connections instead unless they have some default cataloged parts.
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

Similar Threads

  1. draw in layout so it wont show in model
    By Coll in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12th Apr 2010, 04:36 am
  2. Aerial in background wont show in pdf (civ3d)
    By slntkrr in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 23rd Feb 2010, 05:21 pm
  3. .tif image in viewport wont show in print preview
    By alec in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st Dec 2009, 05:33 pm
  4. Blocks wont show on Layer
    By muddbutter in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Feb 2009, 07:07 pm
  5. Displaying plumbing lines in 2D/3D
    By Siberian in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th Dec 2008, 06:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts