+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default Help With Filleting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am trying to teach myself AutoCAD via books/YouTube but I am stuck in one of the areas. Having selected the command and picked/inserted radius I get a green cross at the angle/junction and cannot progress any further. Grateful for any help. The version I am using is AutoCAD 14 Lt.

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    What do you mean you can't progress any further?

    Do you have OSnaps enabled?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Hi, Thanks for your reply. Yes I have it enabled. I select Filleting, select the first line in a rectangle, no problem, type in a radius hit enter, no problem. When I move the cursor to the second line a green cross appears at the intersection and "invalid selection" appears on the Command Line. Not sure what I am doing wrong. I have tried different connotations, but same result.
    Thanks

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I am unable to reproduce your problem (re: green cross with the words "invalid selection").

    Open a new drawing. Construct a rectangle and try the fillet command on one corner. What happens?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    tombu's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64-bit
    Computer:
    Dell
    Discipline
    Civil
    tombu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Analyst
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Small Street & Stormwater projects. Traffic Calming and other issues.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2018
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL USA
    Posts
    717

    Default

    In older versions you could not use fillet to close a polyline. Will it work on a different corner of the rectangle?

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tombu View Post
    In older versions you could not use fillet to close a polyline. Will it work on a different corner of the rectangle?
    The OP is using LT 2014 which isn't that old. Using full AutoCAD 2014 I can fillet a rectangle created with a polyline that is not fully closed (intentional gap) at one corner.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    The OP is using LT 2014 which isn't that old. Using full AutoCAD 2014 I can fillet a rectangle created with a polyline that is not fully closed (intentional gap) at one corner.
    I opened a new drawing and have created a rectangle myself and one via the tool box. Each time I get the same result: select Fillet, then I pick the line, it becomes broken and I am directed to select second object. I then get the green cross and error message. I have tried typing in the Radius size etc but the same result. I have tried with the object snap/Ortho mode on and off, no difference. I have been following guidance from a you tube clip and using the Dummies book and it seems so easy? Is there a problem with the basic AutoCAD set up I wonder?

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    I doubt there is a problem with AutoCAD itself but if you think there is you could always do a REPAIR of the installation. There is however no reason to do a full uninstall/reinstall.

    Just for the heck of it save one of your drawings and attach it to your next post. I'd like to take a look at it. Thanks.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Squirltech's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Squirltech's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Enterprise, Service Pack 1
    Computer:
    BOXX
    RAM:
    32.0 GB
    Primary Storage:
    230 GB
    Monitor:
    Single DELL 34" Curved
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Squirltech's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Project Coordinator
    Discipline
    Surveying
    Using
    Civil 3D 2013
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    30 15' N, 97 44' W
    Posts
    269

    Default

    Are you getting an "invalid selection" because the radius you're using wont' "fit" between the lines? Just a thought.
    T. Nelson - Project Coordinator
    http://www.sam.biz/

    "The only thing left to do is EVERYTHING!" - Jesse James
    "Work smarter, not harder" - Unknown

  10. #10
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2014
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    35

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, That is kind of you. I have the attached the drawing. I tried different radius sizes but still the same.

    Thanks
    Attached Files

Similar Threads

  1. Filleting in 3d
    By igreere in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2013, 05:31 pm
  2. Filleting 3d
    By KharizzaJeh in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 8th Mar 2013, 12:44 pm
  3. Filleting
    By rollie in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Jan 2009, 09:59 pm
  4. Filleting
    By panfield in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2008, 01:58 am
  5. filleting
    By nitrous in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 26th Mar 2007, 08:08 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts