+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 17 of 17
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Well holy crap, the DVIEW thing worked! Thanks everyone! Great help

    And what's even better is that I also learned about the UCS command in the process of fixing the problem. Good stuff.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by emma0622 View Post
    This is a very simplistic example of the files I'm trying to fix. Many have hundreds of leaders and notes over much larger buildings. I'm thinking it is a viewport issue, but I still can't seem to figure out how to correct it.
    In this example you would go into Modelspace and type
    UCS, enter, Z, enter, 270, enter, Plan,enter, Current, enter
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #13
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Yeah, they've rotated the UCS in your paperspace viewport to account for the rotated model. There are several ways to "fix" it, but the simplest is just change the Modelspace UCS and then set PLAN to [C]urrent so the Modelspace UCS and the Paperspace Viewport match.

    like this http://www.screencast.com/t/CAGgY55yfU

    If you want to always work on the WCS (world coordinate system) rotate everything in modelspace, then rotate the UCS for your Paperspace viewport.

    The downfall of only using DVIEW is that it only twists your view, so X and Y aren't "left" and "up" relative to your screen.

  4. #14
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    Sorry, Daniel. I'll change my method next time I need to upload a file. Thanks for letting me know, and for your help. Much appreciated.

  5. #15
    Super Member DANIEL's Avatar
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DANIEL's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Industrial
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Arlington Texas
    Posts
    1,005

    Default

    no problem, I'm just glad you got your issue solved
    If you would like to help my 2 year old niece Alaina in her battle against Leukemia you can donate blood at any Carter Blood Care and put SPON050875 on the donor form. Thank you so much for any contributions in this matter that you can make.

    Luminous beings are we, not this crude matter.

  6. #16
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6

    Default

    For future reference on this issue, the UCS method put forth by nestly does work, but it's acutally faster (at least for my particular problem) to use the DVIEW command suggested by Kremer.

    That video posted by nestly is a very clear way to learn more about the UCS function.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Kremer's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Xp
    CPU:
    AMD Phenom 9600 Quad-Core Processor, 2304 MHz
    RAM:
    3.326 Gig's (4Gig restricted by XP)
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT (1024 MB)
    Primary Storage:
    1.1 Tera
    Monitor:
    19" HD
    Using
    MEP 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    San Diego
    Posts
    91

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    To correct your X & Y after using DVIEW:

    UCS -> View (v)

    Should do the trick

Similar Threads

  1. How to select the blocks only in current space (either model or paper space)
    By muthu123 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2011, 08:34 pm
  2. 2011 AutoCAD - Setting my LTSCALE in Paper Space as the same it is in Model Space
    By Rage221677 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd Dec 2010, 07:31 pm
  3. Lisp- Copy Txt Form Model Space 2 Paper Space
    By T704 in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 28th Jun 2010, 04:19 pm
  4. AcadPViewport2 - Deleting items in model space that aren't seen inside paper space
    By lovemy65stang in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 18th Aug 2009, 05:26 am
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Jan 2007, 10:20 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts