+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Invisible lines

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    33

    Default Invisible lines

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all,

    I've received a drawing from a customer, which is a room layout in 2D. There are loads of lines which are invisible, but you can see they are there by selecting them. I've moved all lines to a visible layer, they are all the same colour, thickness, linetype, etc (I've checked this by drawing a new line, and matching properties with it), but the lines refuse to remain visible. Has anyone found this before, and know of the reason for the invisible lines?

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,963

    Default

    Could they be behind a wipeout or solid hatch.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,141

    Default

    You could post an image or everyone could continue guessing.

    Did you check layer transparency?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  4. #4
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    33

    Default

    SLW210 - do you need a beer? This is the second time you've replied to me in a less-than-friendly way. Remember, this is the "AutoCAD Beginner's" forum, hence I'm new to this. Anyway, how do I post a picture of an invisible line? The first image would show a black screen, the second would show a selected straight line?!? I'm sure you don't need to be Stephen Hawking to guess what it would look like....

    Anyway, I've found a wipeout linetype that I can't purge. There are also a load of blocks which I can't purge. I'm sure this is something to do with XREF's, which I don't understand at all, they seem like a waste of time to me...

    Please help! (not with "everyone can continue guessing" remarks please)

  5. #5
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,963

    Default

    Can you post the drawing here?

  6. #6
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Hi Nestly,

    I can't see a way of attaching a DWG - only a link or image. The drawing is 5Mb anyway, and I've discovered that it has been created using something other than AutoCAD, as it said as I opened the drawing in AutoCAD. There are approx 40 blocks which I can't select or purge (I've tried all I know, like qselect to pick them). There is a wipeout linetype which I also can't purge, as it's "used in the drawing". I'm resorting to plotting the drawing as a PDF, and converting it back to DWG. Messy, but works.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Arizona's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Arizona's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    XP Prp
    Computer:
    Dell Precision 370
    RAM:
    2 Gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce 7800 GTX
    Monitor:
    2 17" Dells
    Using
    Land Desktop 2006
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    South Jersey, USA
    Posts
    166

    Default

    Dude, XRef's are simply another drwaing shown in the background. A Fabulous tool.

    Did you check layer transparency?

    When you do select one of the ******s, in the properties box:
    - what layer is it on?
    - what color is it?
    - what linetype is it?
    - what are it's Z values?

    What happens if you put it on a different layer?

    Also - You could be in Perspective View. Sometimes that makes a mess.

    Try typing PLAN, then hit enter twice.

    There are may things that could do this.
    To attach:
    Click REPLY (not the quick reply but the full one)
    Click MANAGE ATTACHMANTS
    One dog barks at something, the rest bark at him - Chinese proverb.
    Sounds like American Politics to me....

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Ok, you talked me into posting images....

    There's a "before select" and "after select"

    After Select.jpg.Before Select.jpg

  9. #9
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Bradford, West Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    33

    Default

    Of course, the images are the wrong way round - the before select is the lower image, the after select is the upper one.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,141

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ServaCleanCAD View Post
    SLW210 - do you need a beer? This is the second time you've replied to me in a less-than-friendly way. Remember, this is the "AutoCAD Beginner's" forum, hence I'm new to this. Anyway, how do I post a picture of an invisible line? The first image would show a black screen, the second would show a selected straight line?!? I'm sure you don't need to be Stephen Hawking to guess what it would look like....

    Anyway, I've found a wipeout linetype that I can't purge. There are also a load of blocks which I can't purge. I'm sure this is something to do with XREF's, which I don't understand at all, they seem like a waste of time to me...

    Please help! (not with "everyone can continue guessing" remarks please)
    How was that less than friendly? I will not be helping you.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Make lines invisible
    By dreamer in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 26th Jan 2011, 05:53 pm
  2. Invisible Attributes
    By grain in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 25th Nov 2008, 02:30 pm
  3. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2005, 03:54 pm
  4. Little help needed with visible/invisible lines
    By jay in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 19th Dec 2005, 10:42 pm
  5. 3D surfaces wiremesh lines invisible
    By ggtoutounji in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 28th Feb 2005, 08:51 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts