+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default Select Objects in Multiple Layout Tabs

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I want to be able to select all my viewports in all my layouts at the same time. Is this possible?
    Qselect only catches objects in the current tab.
    I don't have a catchy signature

  2. #2
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Also, can I select and change all the layers in multiple blocks without Editing the Blocks individually?
    I don't have a catchy signature

  3. #3
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    As far as I know, you can achieve that only programmatically:

    Code:
    (ssget "_X")
    But any further operation on that selection set will filter out the entities that doesn't belong to active space.

    Regards,
    Mircea

  4. #4
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Building on Msasu's post:

    Code:
    (sssetfirst nil (ssget "_x" '((0 . "VIEWPORT") (8 . "<LayerName>"))))
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #5
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    I think it selected them, then filtered out all the objects that weren't in the current space as Msasu said.
    I don't have a catchy signature

  6. #6
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    I think it selected them, then filtered out all the objects that weren't in the current space as Msasu said.
    I think you're mistaken....

    It does select all of them, exactly as requested.

    Additionally, once the viewports are selected, you can change color, layer, etc. just like any other selected objects... and no, viewports on the other layout(s) are NOT filtered out (I've tested it).
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  7. #7
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    This is what my command line said.

    Code:
    Command: (sssetfirst nil (ssget "_x" '((0 . "VIEWPORT") (8 . "defpoints"))))
    (nil <Selection set: 4f37>)
    Command: ch
    CHANGE 46 found
    45 were not in current space.
    Specify change point or [Properties]: p
    Enter property to change 
    [Color/Elev/LAyer/LType/ltScale/LWeight/Thickness/TRansparency/Material/Annotati
    ve]: la
    Enter new layer name <Defpoints>: s-non-plot
    Enter property to change 
    [Color/Elev/LAyer/LType/ltScale/LWeight/Thickness/TRansparency/Material/Annotati
    ve]:
    I don't have a catchy signature

  8. #8
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    This is what my command line said.
    Qball,

    If the suggestion(s) offered are ineffective when adding steps not listed in the OP, then we didn't have enough information to begin with.

    Separately, use the code I posted again, and instead of issuing the CHANGE command, use the Properties Palette (Ctrl+1 if not already open), and with all 46 Viewports selected, change the layer from the Properties Palette... as this example shows:

    Before:
    CT_viewport.before.png


    After:
    CT_viewport.after.png

    ... All 46 Viewports WILL change layers as your command line output attempted to do.

    *IF* your goal is to programmatically change the layer for each Viewport Entity throughout all tabs of a given Drawing, then you need to specify that, in addition to any other steps you want accomplished. I'd be happy to help, but I need complete information.

    Hope this helps!
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #9
    Super Member qball's Avatar
    Discipline
    Structural
    qball's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Structural
    Details
    Structural / Architectural, Residential, Multi-family, Industrial, Wood frame, Steel, Masonry, Concrete, Tilt-up
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2018
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kelowna, Canada
    Posts
    741

    Default

    Yes, the properties palette worked. My apologies for not providing enough info.
    Thanks!
    I don't have a catchy signature

  10. #10
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    Yes, the properties palette worked. My apologies for not providing enough info.
    Thanks!
    No worries; I'm happy to help.
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

Similar Threads

  1. I have to shift-select to select multiple objects
    By PDS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 08:15 pm
  2. Layout Tabs From Multiple .DWGs
    By Freerefill in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2009, 06:12 pm
  3. select multiple objects
    By Fried Eggs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2007, 06:12 pm
  4. Creating multiple layout tabs
    By Feladris in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2007, 09:50 pm
  5. Plotting Multiple Layout Tabs
    By O Snap! in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2005, 07:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts