+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I recently stumbled upon your lisp routine and was wondering if it can be altered to select all instances of a specific block within the drawing?

    Thanks!

  2. #12
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    Not sure what routine you were referring, but the code below will create a selection set with all block instances (presuming is not about a dynamic block):
    Code:
    (ssget "_X" '((0 . "INSERT") (2 . "NameOfBlock")))
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  3. #13
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    My apologies. The lisp in question is:

    Code:
    (sssetfirst nil (ssget "_x" '((0 . "VIEWPORT") (8 . "<LayerName>"))))
    and this request is indeed regarding a dynamic block. I'd like to be able to select all the dynamic blocks in the drawing and modify their visibility state.

    Thanks again!
    Last edited by bwiley; 30th Jul 2012 at 08:09 pm.

  4. #14
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,008

    Default

    In this case then please check the documentation recommended by Lee Mac in this post.

    Also, please edit your post and add the mandatory code tags. Thank you.
    Regards,
    Mircea

    AutoCAD's happy user equation: FILEDIA + PICKADD² + PICKFIRST = 3

  5. #15
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    Architecture 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for the quick reply.

    I don't think I know enough about complex lisp routines to determine if I need all three lisp routines and what portions I should modify for my purposes.

    The block in question is named "b-size status stamps".

    Any additional assistance you could provide would be greatly appreciated.

  6. #16
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,140

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by qball View Post
    Also, can I select and change all the layers in multiple blocks without Editing the Blocks individually?
    LAYERMERGE might be your friend with this one.
    Drafting is a breeze.

  7. #17
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    79

    Default

    I'm also trying to select an object in paperspace across all layouts. But it looks like I'm missing something bc the code doesn't work at all for me. I tried directly copying and pasting MSasu's code from post #12 into the command line which didn't work. A little direction?

  8. #18
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eyeofnewt555 View Post
    I'm also trying to select an object in paperspace across all layouts. But it looks like I'm missing something bc the code doesn't work at all for me. I tried directly copying and pasting MSasu's code from post #12 into the command line which didn't work. A little direction?
    Code:
    (sssetfirst nil (ssget "_X" '((0 . "INSERT") (2 . "NameOfBlock"))))
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  9. #19
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Thanks, BlackBox. This appears to work, but for anyone reading this in the future, Grrr has created a more user-friendly version--found here.

Similar Threads

  1. I have to shift-select to select multiple objects
    By PDS in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 29th Nov 2011, 08:15 pm
  2. Layout Tabs From Multiple .DWGs
    By Freerefill in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 27th Aug 2009, 06:12 pm
  3. select multiple objects
    By Fried Eggs in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 29th Oct 2007, 06:12 pm
  4. Creating multiple layout tabs
    By Feladris in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 25th Mar 2007, 09:50 pm
  5. Plotting Multiple Layout Tabs
    By O Snap! in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 26th Oct 2005, 07:46 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts