+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default How to limit paper size to A4 and A3?

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.


    I have too many paper sizes in PageSetup. This makes choosing the proper page size too lengthy and time consuming.

    I only use two paper sizes namely A4 and A3 so I don't need to have English paper size like 11x14 in, Hagaki, Index Card and 30 other pagesetup.

    How can I delete or get rid of unnecessary paper sizes?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,135

    Default

    Go to your printer PROPERTIES from plot manager, select "Device and Document Settings" tab then choose Filter Paper Sizes and uncheck all but what you need.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Go to your printer PROPERTIES from plot manager,
    In Plotter Manager (Inside ACAD) I couldn't find printer PROPERTIES. Please see attached photo.
    PlotStyle Manager also didn't have the printer PROPERTIES. Am I missing something?
    Attached Images

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,135

    Default

    Your plot dialog box inside AutoCAD.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Your plot dialog box inside AutoCAD.
    Dear SLW

    Thanks. I find and it worked.
    When I want to save changes I have made, it asks following question:

    You have made changes to a system printer configuration.
    Create a temporary PC3 file to apply to this plot only.
    Save changes to the following file:

    If I want to make this change permanent, then I have to choose the second option. Is it true?

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    Dipali's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    windows vista
    Computer:
    IBM Thinkpad lenovo
    CPU:
    Intel Centrino vPro
    Monitor:
    viewsonicVA1916w
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Dipali's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    ARCHITECTURE
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    interiors
    Using
    AutoCAD 2009
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    INDIA
    Posts
    1,077

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    Dear SLW

    Thanks. I find and it worked.
    When I want to save changes I have made, it asks following question:

    You have made changes to a system printer configuration.
    Create a temporary PC3 file to apply to this plot only.
    Save changes to the following file:

    If I want to make this change permanent, then I have to choose the second option. Is it true?
    yes, that's correct. u have to choose second option to make it permanant
    "An architect's most useful tools are an eraser at the drawing board & a wrecking bar at the site."
    Frank Lloyd Wright

  7. #7
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Dear SLW

    Next day when I boot up the computer and started AutoCAD, problem returned again and now I have all paper sizes there.
    It seams that save was not successful or AutoCAD ignores the changes.

    How can I make the changes permanent?

  8. #8
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,135

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by AutoCAD Help
    1. From the File menu, choose Plotter Manager.
    2. Double-click the plotter configuration you want to modify.
    3. In the Plotter Configuration Editor, choose the Device and Document Settings tab.
    4. Double-click User-Defined Paper Sizes & Calibration to display the calibration and paper size settings.
    5. Select Filter Paper Sizes.
    6. In the Size list in the Filter Paper Sizes area, check the paper sizes you want to appear in the Paper Size lists in the Plot and Page Setup dialog boxes.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dipali View Post
    yes, that's correct. u have to choose second option to make it permanant
    Did you save the pc3 file? That will be your new plot device.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  9. #9
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    425

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    [/LIST]

    Did you save the pc3 file? That will be your new plot device.
    I don't know exactly what is pc3, although I have heard about it in CT and I think it is a file to store the plotting settings.

    Interestingly a search in CT for pc3, doesn't return any result?!

  10. #10
    Senior Member SunnyTurtle's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SunnyTurtle's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP 600 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU X5650 @ 2.67GHz 2.66GHz
    RAM:
    6GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 4800
    Discipline
    Civil
    SunnyTurtle's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Drafter CAD
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Rail
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    127

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    When you make the changes like SLW210 suggests,it will pop up with this box.
    pcp.png
    Save changes to the pc3 file you want to use.

Similar Threads

  1. paper size
    By newautocad in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 7th Jul 2011, 09:19 pm
  2. paper size
    By salman in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jun 2010, 07:59 am
  3. plotting d size e size paper
    By Elvis in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th May 2009, 06:29 pm
  4. paper size help
    By aura6aura in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th Mar 2008, 04:36 pm
  5. A3 paper size
    By simtom in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 19th Nov 2006, 06:35 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts