+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    kkleinchester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Homebuild
    CPU:
    OC i7 3.8ghz
    RAM:
    8gb 2100mhz
    Graphics:
    dual 1gb 5830 HD
    Primary Storage:
    2 tb
    Secondary Storage:
    1tb
    Monitor:
    Twin 27" LED
    Discipline
    Architectural
    kkleinchester's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Timberframe Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Residential and Timber framing
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Richmond Va
    Posts
    68

    Default walls go bye bye

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am in the middle of a model and something has happend where my walls are no longer refrenced.

    Style not found in location drawing. Using Standard style.

    I am pretty sure that I haveset the support file to the right place any ideas?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,022

    Default

    How are you trying to reference a wall? I'm not seeing anything in AutoCAD for referencing a wall.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    kkleinchester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Homebuild
    CPU:
    OC i7 3.8ghz
    RAM:
    8gb 2100mhz
    Graphics:
    dual 1gb 5830 HD
    Primary Storage:
    2 tb
    Secondary Storage:
    1tb
    Monitor:
    Twin 27" LED
    Discipline
    Architectural
    kkleinchester's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Timberframe Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Residential and Timber framing
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Richmond Va
    Posts
    68

    Default

    In options there is file referencing. The tool palette reference goes to the imperial tool catalog.

  4. #4
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,732

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    How are you trying to reference a wall? I'm not seeing anything in AutoCAD for referencing a wall.
    The poster is using AutoCAD Architecture, not vanilla.

    To the O.P., what Display Representation are you currently in? Are the walls visible in Plan View but not in a rotated Model View? Also see what your cut plane is set at. Do you have any doors or windows attached to the wall, and if so can you see them?
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    kkleinchester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Homebuild
    CPU:
    OC i7 3.8ghz
    RAM:
    8gb 2100mhz
    Graphics:
    dual 1gb 5830 HD
    Primary Storage:
    2 tb
    Secondary Storage:
    1tb
    Monitor:
    Twin 27" LED
    Discipline
    Architectural
    kkleinchester's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Timberframe Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Residential and Timber framing
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Richmond Va
    Posts
    68

    Default

    I am still in wireframe, I can see them in plan view and yes they disapear when rotated. The cut plane is stand 3-6". Doors and windows disappear as well when roatated. In properties is calls the AEC wall instead of the stud-X wall style. I get the error "Style not found in location drawing. Using Standard style.". Even when I go to styles manager, Copy walls from another drawing into the current I get the same error. I have went into the files reference and linked every location of a wall styles and still nothing. I am at a lose. It seems to me like a link or file has be broken.

    Thanks for the help.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    Custom built rig
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Facilities engineering, involving mechanical piping, mechanical HVAC, electrical and structural engineering.
    Using
    Revit 2015
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    7,732

    Default

    Yeah it seems something went haywire. I still wonder if the Wall Style copied over correctly? Does the same Wall Style appear in other drawings where it was been used?
    Tannar Z. Frampton | Hill & Wilkinson

  7. #7
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    kkleinchester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Homebuild
    CPU:
    OC i7 3.8ghz
    RAM:
    8gb 2100mhz
    Graphics:
    dual 1gb 5830 HD
    Primary Storage:
    2 tb
    Secondary Storage:
    1tb
    Monitor:
    Twin 27" LED
    Discipline
    Architectural
    kkleinchester's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Timberframe Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Residential and Timber framing
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Richmond Va
    Posts
    68

    Default

    Yeah, all drawings are not crapped on. I am missing some link and do not have any idea how the link broke. It is not liek I have been deleting or move files. I will keep looking for a few more mins then I guess a fresh install will solve that issue.

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    kkleinchester's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7 x64
    Computer:
    Custom Homebuild
    CPU:
    OC i7 3.8ghz
    RAM:
    8gb 2100mhz
    Graphics:
    dual 1gb 5830 HD
    Primary Storage:
    2 tb
    Secondary Storage:
    1tb
    Monitor:
    Twin 27" LED
    Discipline
    Architectural
    kkleinchester's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Architectural Timberframe Designer
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Residential and Timber framing
    Using
    Architecture 2012
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Richmond Va
    Posts
    68

    Default

    thanks for looking into it though!

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,022

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Relocated this thread to the Architecture & ADT forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. convert 2D walls to AEC walls?
    By Cad Monkey 2 in forum Architecture & ADT
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2010, 02:56 pm
  2. walls in 3ds max!!
    By CADbug in forum 3D Modelling
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2009, 01:14 am
  3. 3d walls
    By rgarjr in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 13th Jun 2008, 02:03 pm
  4. Plugins for drawing cavity walls, party walls etc.
    By LukeR in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 3rd Jan 2007, 08:24 pm
  5. ADT Walls
    By wballard in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th Dec 2005, 07:48 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts