+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Puzon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Environmental Engineering
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3

    Default Measuring ventilation ducts area

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello

    As a hvac calculation engineer i often need to measure quickly pipes length and ventilation ducts area.
    Measuring pipes lenght is quite easy with qselect + tlen.lsp, but, so far, i've no idea how to measure ducts area quickly.

    I'd like to add that ducts surface seen in 2D would satisfy me and i only talk about 2D drawings.
    Do You have any idea how to do this measure? Maybe there are lisp routines that could help?

  2. #2
    Luminous Being RobDraw's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2017
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Connecticut, USA
    Posts
    5,161

    Default

    I can't think of a quick way of doing this. A lot depends on how the ducts were drawn, ie 1-line, 2-line, lines and arcs, polylines, etc. I've seen and done a lot of HVAC drafting and some of the techniques I've seen would make this exercise frustrating. That being said. I think I would draw polylines right over the ducts and add up the areas. How big an area you use for each polyline is going to depend a lot on how you like to do it. If you give me more information about what you got to work from, I may be able to help some more.

    By the way, why do you need the area? I can't think of a reason for it.
    Last edited by RobDraw; 12th Aug 2011 at 01:31 pm. Reason: typo
    Drafting is a breeze.

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    There have to be any number of lisp routines that measure and report back the area of a polygon. I think Lee Mac wrote one didn't he? Could probably find a couple at the Cadalyst magazine website (Cad Tips & Tricks) or at "The Swamp" or at the "CADforum".
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,720

    Default

    You could hatch and retrieve the area of the hatch. A closed polyline, a region and a boundary will all give area. It can be retrieved with List or properties. As mentioned there are plenty of LISP around for this. Cadalyst and The Swamp as well as CADTutor should have the necessary LISP.

    How are you needing to use the information?
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    Lee's area label lisp may be overkill but it's worth a look.

    See this...http://lee-mac.com/arealabel.html
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #6
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Puzon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Environmental Engineering
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for your responses. I'll try to work with them.

    When i have an area of ducts seen on 2D draft i can extrapolate it and receive approximate amount of ducts surface. It is needed in my work for 2 purposes:

    1. To check if quantities received by me from investor are true.
    2. To quickly estimate quantities if i didnt get them from investor.

    I know i can draw polylines on existing ducts and then count their area, but that requires some time. I'm looking for a quicker way to do it.

    I attach exemplary draft that i was working with some time ago.

    If you have any idea how to count those ducts quickly, i'll be gratefull.

    For example I tried to explode blocks, convert all lines to polylines, and count polylines area, but that gave me some unreal numbers.

    I also wonder if there is a script that could:
    count closed polyline area,
    then check what is duct's dimension inside that closed polyline (f.e. 500x300),
    and then count real surface of duct.
    Attached Files

  7. #7
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,359

    Default

    Your request for a "script" seems to be quite specific. I think a custom lisp routine would be required. Scripts are generally used to batch process a number of files. Do you have multiple drawings you would have to generate this information for?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  8. #8
    Forum Newbie
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Puzon's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Environmental Engineering
    Discipline
    HVAC
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Sorry, I expressed myself imprecisely. I was thinking of lisp routine. We are only talking about 1 drawing.

  9. #9
    Luminous Being tzframpton's Avatar
    Computer Details
    tzframpton's Computer Details
    Computer:
    HP Zbook
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    tzframpton's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    BIM Specialist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Full Virtual Design and Construction BIM services for the MEP engineering and construction industries.
    Using
    Revit 2018
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas, TX - USA
    Posts
    9,036

    Default

    Maybe try this one. It's a little limited but I you might get use out of it in other ways. I don't think it actually calculates distance, but does have a distance option.
    Attached Files
    Tannar Z. Frampton ™ | Frampton & Associates, Inc.

  10. #10
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    You could hatch and retrieve the area of the hatch. A closed polyline, a region and a boundary will all give area. It can be retrieved with List or properties.
    As SLW said you can hatch the ducting. If you ensure that in the hatch properties you don't have a tick in the box to create separate hatches and then select a point in each section of a run of ducting it will give a single hatched area from which you get the area from properties.

    You will have to do some selecting on screen whatever you do and if you place the hatch on a separate layer it can be later frozen, so you can always refer back to it if you want, or delete it when you're done.

    I did approximately half of your drawing in less than two minutes!
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

Similar Threads

  1. Getting the total length of pipes/ducts
    By Siberian in forum MEP
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 2nd Sep 2011, 08:30 pm
  2. Measuring area enclosed by a polyline
    By Butch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 12th Feb 2010, 12:30 am
  3. ducts drawing problem
    By ke_ch in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14th Aug 2009, 03:39 pm
  4. VBA - Measuring the area of a region
    By TotoKad in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th Jul 2009, 04:08 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts