+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default How to CReate 3d model on autocad? plz help

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi, Guys i know its a stupid question, but i am a beginner at Autocad and i cant seem to find an tutorial that are free. Well my question in details is after making a detailed plan in Autocad, do import the plans to 3d max or make the 3d model on autocad. if i have to import it 3d max how do i make the plan on 3d max come to life. do i use the plans as reference?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Cad64's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Cad64's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Profesional x64
    Computer:
    XI Computers
    Motherboard:
    Asus P8Z77-V Pro
    CPU:
    Intel Core I7 3770K 4.1 Ghz Quad Core 3rd Gen
    RAM:
    24GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
    Graphics:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 570 1280MB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    SATAII 500GB 7200 RPM
    Secondary Storage:
    Western Digital My Book Studio Edition II - 2TB capacity
    Monitor:
    HPf2105 21" LCD Widescreen & Cintiq 21ux
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Cad64's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    In a nutshell, I create 3D models from the client's CAD files or design sketches which I then use to produce high quality rendered images. Click on the link in my signature to view my portfolio. I'm always looking for work, so let me know if you need any custom models or renders. :)
    Using
    3ds Max 2011
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,018

    Default

    Are you looking for help with modeling in Autocad or 3DS Max?

    How much Autocad experience do you have?
    How much Studio Max experience do you have?

    For free Autocad tutorials, you can start here: http://www.we-r-here.com/cad/tutorials/level_3/3-1.htm and then go here: Google

    For free Studio Max tutorials, check the links posted here: http://www.cadtutor.net/forum/showth...x-Tutorials***

    Do you have any training material, (books or dvd's), for either program? If not, you might want to consider getting some. You've got a long road ahead of you.
    Freelance Digital Artist
    Personal Website: ( Updated 03/21/2014 ) --->
    http://www.rdeweese.com/

    "Work Smart, Not Hard"

  3. #3
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    What are you constructing in 3D?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  4. #4
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    well, i have been training my self on auto cad for the past 2 months.i am a student at university studying architecture. i am constructing a building for my project which is a shopping mall. i want to create a 3d model of my building but i m not sure where to start. some people told my that you first make the floor plans on autocad then import them to 3d max to make the building 3d. ????

  5. #5
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    I have no experience with 3ds Max. How much experience do you have with it?

    2D floor plans can be created easily in AutoCAD. As you may have read or heard draw everything in model space at FULL size.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  6. #6
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,388

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    2D floor plans can be created easily in AutoCAD.
    And 3D model can be created easily in AutoCAD.
    Your architecture professor should be able to teach you how.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

  7. #7
    Forum Newbie
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    5

    Default

    zero mate....i haven't started practising yet on 3d max.

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,808

    Default

    Two months using AutoCAD and zero months using 3ds Max. Well I'd say use AutoCAD to create the 3D model then import it into 3ds Max to do the rendering.

    Are you ready to get started? What are you designing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x86
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU E5500 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    4 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    10,023

    Default

    If you are a student for architecture, you should use AutoCAD Architecture. Students can get the software for free.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  10. #10
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,388

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    If you are a student for architecture, you should use AutoCAD Architecture. Students can get the software for free.
    If you are a student of Architecture you should use Autodesk Revit Architecture. Students can get it free from http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
    http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content..._Tutorials.htm

Similar Threads

  1. Create 2D plans from a 3D model
    By tdwright in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 23rd Sep 2010, 01:27 pm
  2. How to create multiple plots from a model
    By sanijk in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 7th Sep 2010, 09:50 am
  3. Help---how to create this solid model
    By super in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2010, 03:39 pm
  4. Help with Homework-Create Solid Model
    By M*M in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 29th Dec 2009, 07:35 pm
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Jul 2009, 12:21 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts