+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Full Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i5
    CPU:
    3.0GHz
    RAM:
    8 gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT620
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    93

    Default Fillet acting strange

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    morning guys and gals

    experiancing this issue

    when using the fillet command on two lines that are at a 90° to each other , radius set to zero , it will just connect the 2 lines , by extending the one line to the other but it changes the angle of the one line , if that makes sense ?

    ill try post a picture

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,728

    Default

    How is that even possible? Are you positive the two lines are 90 deg to each other to begin with?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i5
    CPU:
    3.0GHz
    RAM:
    8 gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT620
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    93

    Default

    100% sure it was very strange , it was constantlydoingit , i rebooted and it came right and i could not reproduce the issue , very strange

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,728

    Default

    So this was something you were seeing on your screen but you did not confirm it in any manner?

    Did the line that appeared to no longer be correct look jagged?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Full Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i5
    CPU:
    3.0GHz
    RAM:
    8 gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT620
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    93

    Default

    it was jagged i confirmed that it was incorrect , the measurement was incorrect as well as the angel

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    40,728

    Default

    The angle and the measurement of the line both changed when you used the fillet command. I can understand the length changing if the two lines you filleted were separated by a gap but the angle changing I don't understand. Now you say it self-corrected after a reboot. That's even more bizarre. Has this happened before? Where did you get this drawing?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Full Member DonovanPorter's Avatar
    Computer Details
    DonovanPorter's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 64 bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel i5
    CPU:
    3.0GHz
    RAM:
    8 gig
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA GeForce GT620
    Primary Storage:
    500 MB
    Monitor:
    Samsung E2242
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    DonovanPorter's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Water Infrastructure
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    design and detailing of mechanical components of water and sewage treatment plants
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    93

    Default

    yip the angle changed very bizzare , this drawing was from scratch , construction lines were used trimmed etc to get the lines iam working with , after the reboot all was great and the fillet command was as new. this has never happened before .

    i must add this is on a new pc of about a week old and there seems to be a few software glitches , with regards to the custom ribbons lisps incorporated into our templates. i have spoken to the person who created the template and he is not to sure what the cause may be.

    but after the reboot all is good , if i get any feed back or a cause of this ill defiantly post it here.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity MSasu's Avatar
    Discipline
    Construction
    MSasu's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    engineer
    Discipline
    Construction
    Details
    AutoLISP programmer
    Using
    AutoCAD 2013
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Brasov, Romania
    Posts
    4,003

    Default

    Seems that OP isn't the first one that encountered this.

    Regards,
    Mircea

  9. #9
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,124

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by msasu View Post
    Seems that OP isn't the first one that encountered this.

    Regards,
    Mircea
    Ditto, I saw this problem over at the Autodesk forums earlier this year, and as far as I know, it's still unresolved.

    http://www.screencast.com/t/xta1fID3bo

Similar Threads

  1. Strange problem in FILLET command in AutoCAD 2011
    By archash in forum AutoCAD Bugs, Error Messages & Quirks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 29th Jul 2010, 05:15 pm
  2. MEP's ..acting strange
    By Tiger in forum MEP
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st May 2008, 12:05 pm
  3. Confused? Blocks acting strange
    By steepcreeker in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 2nd May 2007, 06:48 am
  4. Polyline Acting Up
    By Jamalama in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 14th Dec 2006, 11:33 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts