+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Tony D's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7, Home Premium, 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP TouchSmart 300 1330
    Motherboard:
    Pegatron, APP78-CF
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X2 240e
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200, shares memory with system
    Primary Storage:
    ST350041 8AS SATA 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    4.7 GB
    Monitor:
    This is an HP Al-in-One Computer 300 1330, I have another monitor which is a Sceptre.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Sahuarita, AZ
    Posts
    31

    Default Filleting

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I am having a problem filleting two circles. the drawing was done using 2D polyline per instructions from worldclass.com wesite. I have attached a copy of the drawing, and the drawing has two red arrows pointing to the circles in question. The radius of the fillet is supposed to be .5".

    Solids Challenge OneA.jpg


    Tony

  2. #2
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,725

    Default

    Why not do that as 3D rather than fool with wireframe?

    I once took an idiot exam that required that I do something like this as wireframe.
    I simply did as 3D and exploded to 2D wireframe.
    Increased my income by several thousand dollars by passing the "competency" exam.
    The proctor never new the difference.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  3. #3
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony D View Post
    I am having a problem filleting two circles. the drawing was done using 2D polyline per instructions from worldclass.com wesite. I have attached a copy of the drawing, and the drawing has two red arrows pointing to the circles in question. The radius of the fillet is supposed to be .5".

    Attachment 29633


    Tony
    Something doesn't look quite right. Are you trying to fillet between the 2 circles? If so, why? This appears to be some sort of housing with a bushing pressed into it. You have 3 concentric circles, so I presume the small one in the center is a hole, the next one is the outer edge of the part with the hole in it, and the outer most circle is the edge of the housing. See the illustration below.
    tony.PNG

    Or are you trying to fillet the edges like this?
    tony2.PNG
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  4. #4
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Tony D's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7, Home Premium, 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP TouchSmart 300 1330
    Motherboard:
    Pegatron, APP78-CF
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X2 240e
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200, shares memory with system
    Primary Storage:
    ST350041 8AS SATA 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    4.7 GB
    Monitor:
    This is an HP Al-in-One Computer 300 1330, I have another monitor which is a Sceptre.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Sahuarita, AZ
    Posts
    31

    Default

    scan0001.pdfTo Jack_O'neill,

    Quote Originally Posted by Jack_O'neill View Post
    Something doesn't look quite right. Are you trying to fillet between the 2 circles? If so, why?
    See the attached copy of the drawing (note where the two red arrows are pointing to), it may help you to know what I am trying to convey, below:

    Solids Challenge One B.jpg



    Tony
    Attached Images
    Last edited by Tony D; 26th Aug 2011 at 01:23 am. Reason: A sentence was not worded correctly

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Tony D's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7, Home Premium, 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP TouchSmart 300 1330
    Motherboard:
    Pegatron, APP78-CF
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X2 240e
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200, shares memory with system
    Primary Storage:
    ST350041 8AS SATA 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    4.7 GB
    Monitor:
    This is an HP Al-in-One Computer 300 1330, I have another monitor which is a Sceptre.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Sahuarita, AZ
    Posts
    31

    Default

    To: JD Mather,

    Quote Originally Posted by JD Mather View Post
    Why not do that as 3D rather than fool with wireframe?
    To answer your question the Instructor wants us to do the drawing using polylines. He has never mentioned anything about doing the drawing in 3D. Is it much more simpler to do it in 3D?


    Tony

  6. #6
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Ah, I see. That makes more sense. You should have mentioned that you were trying to draw a weld. In the images below, you'll see solid models, a wire frame view and a hidden view. I gave you the front, back and a cross section. On the back view, I pulled the round part up half way in the plate to have something to fillet to. If it needs to be flush, we'll have to do some more work with the shape of the inserted piece, but I think you can probably figure that out. If not, give a yell.

    tony3.jpg
    tony4.jpg
    tony5.jpg
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  7. #7
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony D View Post
    To: JD Mather,



    To answer your question the Instructor wants us to do the drawing using polylines. He has never mentioned anything about doing the drawing in 3D. Is it much more simpler to do it in 3D?


    Tony
    Not that I would speak for JD, but absofrackinlutely! The images you see in my previous post took about 5 minutes to create.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  8. #8
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Tony D's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7, Home Premium, 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP TouchSmart 300 1330
    Motherboard:
    Pegatron, APP78-CF
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X2 240e
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200, shares memory with system
    Primary Storage:
    ST350041 8AS SATA 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    4.7 GB
    Monitor:
    This is an HP Al-in-One Computer 300 1330, I have another monitor which is a Sceptre.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Sahuarita, AZ
    Posts
    31

    Default

    To: Jack_O'neill,

    Here is a copy of the drawing from the PDF document. You can see where he wants the fillet.
    Hub Plate A.jpg

  9. #9
    Forum Deity Jack_O'neill's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Jack_O'neill's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    xp
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Jack_O'neill's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    The bulk of my business is commercial curtainwall, site plans and floor plans. I do occasionally get a bit of tool and die, and the odd house now and again.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    lost in the Arkansas wilderness
    Posts
    2,146

    Default

    Ah yes, that makes much more sense. If I may, you have a small error in your drawing according to this. Notice the small hole in the center? You have it drawn as coming all the way to the end of the large round bit. It actually only penetrates the square plate. That's why you were having such a hard time figuring out what to do and it threw my drawing off as well. The red bit in those last images is not there. What want it to look like is this:
    tony6.jpg

    Your instructor is making you do this the hard way huh? Even the page you uploaded says something about using this "solid". I wonder why he's going to such lengths.
    Never try to teach a pig to sing. It wastes your time and annoys the pig. -Robert Heinlein

  10. #10
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,819

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    The 1/2" Fillet (the T is pronounced) weld should be done with chamfer not a fillet.

    I looked closer and see that chamfer is called out for all of the holes as well.

    What course/school is this? I will move this to the Student Project Questions sub-forum.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions on a isometric circle
    By 30144683 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2011, 04:51 am
  2. View Isometric 3D and Its 2D Views( Top, Elevation and front View) !!
    By basiony in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 7th Dec 2010, 04:22 pm
  3. Dimensioning in isometric
    By Wilbri in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 14th May 2010, 09:24 am
  4. isometric align dimensioning
    By bdr2k5 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 27th Apr 2010, 06:35 pm
  5. Circle-Isometric Snap
    By Shibuboss in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 01:41 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts