+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 20 of 20
  1. #11
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Tony D's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7, Home Premium, 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP TouchSmart 300 1330
    Motherboard:
    Pegatron, APP78-CF
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X2 240e
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200, shares memory with system
    Primary Storage:
    ST350041 8AS SATA 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    4.7 GB
    Monitor:
    This is an HP Al-in-One Computer 300 1330, I have another monitor which is a Sceptre.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Sahuarita, AZ
    Posts
    31

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I still haven't gotten a straight answer to this question posted on Wednesday, 08-31-2011:
    Can you chamfer a circle (used the ellipse command) in an isometric drawing, if so, how is it Done?
    If it can be done, I would like step by step instructions, if it can't be done then let me know.

  2. #12
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,579

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony D View Post
    I still haven't gotten a straight answer to this question posted on Wednesday, 08-31-2011:
    If it can be done, I would like step by step instructions, if it can't be done then let me know.
    Seriously? The first post told you exactly how to do it, step by step, with two examples.

    If that is not what you are after then you need to post the question better so we can understand what you are after.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  3. #13
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,506

    Default

    I thought the question was answered as well.

    Post an image of what you're working on.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #14
    Luminous Being BlackBox's Avatar
    Computer Details
    BlackBox's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 8.1 Professional, Server 2012 R2 Datacenter
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T3600
    CPU:
    Hex-Core Intel Xeon 3.2Ghz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    3GB NVIDIA Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    2 x 240GB Samsung EVO SSD (RAID 0)
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB Western Digital VelociRaptor 10K RPM
    Monitor:
    Dual 24" Dell Ultrasharp Widescreen Monitors
    Discipline
    Civil
    BlackBox's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Senior Civil Designer
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    Public/Private Land Development, Transportation, and Utilities.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2016
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Tony, FWIW - some may interpret the *tone* of your last post as being impatient, and/or rude.

    Typically when someone *talks* that way, I choose to respond by asking them to tell *us* what happens when they attempt this themselves. Not knowing for sure, I am willing to give you the benefit of the doubt.

    Now, perhaps this will help to clarify:

    Code:
    Command: cha
    CHAMFER
    (TRIM mode) Current chamfer Dist1 = 0.0000, Dist2 = 0.0000
    Select first line or [Undo/Polyline/Distance/Angle/Trim/mEthod/Multiple]: <SelectsLine>
    Select second line or shift-select to apply corner: <SelectsEllipse>
    Cannot chamfer between these two entities.
    CT_chamfer.png

    By definition a circle is not an ellipses, nor a cylinder, sphere, or the like. Perhaps a little more acuracy in the question's wording, or even a sample drawing being posted will yield the desired result more quickly in the future.

    HTH
    "Potential has a shelf life." - Margaret Atwood
    AutoCAD, and Civil 3D Certified Professional | Autodesk Authorized Developer
    Sincpac C3D ~ Exchange Apps ~ Autoloader ~ AutoCAD Security

  5. #15
    Senior Member Jeff H's Avatar
    Using
    MEP 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    186

    Default

    Here is a step by step instruction

    Type chamfer in commandline then press F1

    It TELLS exactly what you can chamfer.

    As far as Isometric what difference does that make besides using ellipses to represent circles.

    I guess since you are supposed to use ellipses to represent circles in a isometric drawing your asking can you use chamfer on a ellipse?

    The definition of Chamfer
    A chamfer connects two objects to meet in a flattened or beveled corner.
    A chamfer connects two objects with an angled line. It is usually used to represent a beveled edge on a corner.


    You can also find your answers @ theswamp.org

  6. #16
    Senior Member Car5858's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Car5858's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win7
    Computer:
    Gateway Sx2800-3
    CPU:
    Intel Quad Core 2.33
    RAM:
    8GB
    Graphics:
    Intel 4500
    Primary Storage:
    Seagate 500 gb
    Secondary Storage:
    Passport usb 500 gb
    Monitor:
    HANNspree 22"
    Discipline
    See details...
    Car5858's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    retired, disibality
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Tutor, AMA glider competitions.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hammond
    Posts
    373

    Default

    TonyD

    It can be done.
    Attached Images

  7. #17
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    YUL
    Posts
    587

    Default

    TonyD, another method here:
    Attached Images

  8. #18
    Full Member Stryker1989's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Stryker1989's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Stryker1989's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Apprentice Instrument Design Engineer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Involved in the draughting of various instrumentation diagrams including P&ID's, Cable Diagrams, Loops Diagrams and Hook Up's among others
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Posts
    49

    Default

    I still don't quite get the question that is being asked as it is the shortest explanation of what is trying to be achieved that I have seen so far but if the above posts don't answer the question then I'm completely lost.

  9. #19
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    YUL
    Posts
    587

    Default

    A straight answer:

    A circle in isometric drawing is represented by an ellipse. Neither ellipse nor circle can be chamfered.

    It is assumed here that the OP meant a cylinder rather than a circle or an ellipse. So far, OP didn't confirm that to be the case.

  10. #20
    Super Member
    Using
    not specified
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    YUL
    Posts
    587

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    It is very common in this forum that the OP forces the people here to guess what he/she means by being either extremely brief, inaccurate or expressing himself/herself incomprehensively.

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensioning a circle in isometric view
    By Tony D in forum Student Project Questions
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 30th Aug 2011, 12:40 pm
  2. Dimensions on a isometric circle
    By 30144683 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 18th Jan 2011, 04:51 am
  3. Circle-Isometric Snap
    By Shibuboss in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 26th Aug 2009, 01:41 am
  4. fillet,chamfer,2d drawing
    By hahagitugitu in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2008, 11:36 am
  5. Circle in isometric projection/drawing.
    By whel_13 in forum Catch All
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2003, 04:46 am

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts