+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Exclamation Problem scaling when plotting in Layout tab

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If I used millimeters as my UNITS, how can I scale them when plotting it into A1 or A0? How will I know the scale that I will use in Layout tab so that it will fit on the paper that I will used?a

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Draw your model space objects full size. Switch to a paper space layout. Create a viewport. Viewports are like windows that allow us to see the objects we created back in model space. Click on the viewport frame and go to Properties and set the viewport scale. There are at least two other ways to set the scale of a viewport. Once you have the view of your model space objects set the way you want then lock the viewport display. Viewports should be created on their own layer and the layer set to "no print". Plotting is done from the layout at a scale of 1 unit = 1mm. AutoCAD will automatically scale the objects in your viewports based on the scale assigned to them. Use the Page Setup Manager to set your printer, the orientation, and your ctb or stb.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Thanks for the reply but i think i asked a wrong question.
    What I mean is, if I printed out in A0 and I want to get the dimension using the triangular scale ruler?because the engineer wants me to do that.you get what i mean? So if I scale it in A0 and i am using the units as millimeter probably it will be exactly the same if i am going to use a triangular scale ruler to measure the print out drawing. i hope you get what i mean

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    It is not called a "ruler" it's called a "scale". Yes, I know what you mean. You want to print the drawing "to scale" so that you can take distances off of it directly.

    Will you be printing from model space or a paper space layout?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Create a new paperspace sheet
    Page Setup -> A0 (then when printing, print this 1:1, extents, do NOT 'fit to paper')
    Setup a viewport on that sheet.
    I don't normally use mm so could be wrong, although I think your custom scale to enter in the viewport properties pane will be of the form 1/$desiredScale
    I.e. for 1:200, the custom scale when using mm as the drawing units would be 0.005.
    (now that I think of it though, 1:200 isn't a standard scale on an architectural scale ruler I don't think, only on an engineering scale ruler)

    I call it a scale ruler also myself

  6. #6
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Yeah, you knowq what i am trying to say....

    The toblerone-shaped scaled-ruler.. I want to print in paper space layout and put it in A0.

  7. #7
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Dink87522,

    I tried already the one you suggest, but it is not accurate when i measured it using the toblerone-shaped scale ruler in the printed out drawing.

  8. #8
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Is ii only out by a few percent when you measure it with the scale ruler? If so, I'd guess the scale is setup correctly in Autocad, you are just not printing it to scale.

    If you print 'Layout', scale 1:1 (assuming the A0 plot was defined in mm) does it work? I am assuming you are printing on an A0 sheet of paper.

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,380

    Default

    Kids in grade school use rulers. Architects and engineers use scales.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    no, it gives me a big difference.

Similar Threads

  1. Layout scaling
    By Seth385 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 1st Sep 2011, 02:24 pm
  2. Scaling in Layout
    By JamesP in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 13th Feb 2011, 09:37 pm
  3. Scaling problem in the layout
    By Clinton09 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 16th Mar 2010, 11:02 am
  4. How I can set layout & scaling
    By akbarvp in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th May 2009, 06:01 pm
  5. Model View To Layout View - Plotting Problem
    By xi-web in forum AutoCAD General
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th May 2007, 02:28 pm

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts