+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Unhappy dimension & units

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Does anyone knows what to do if for example I want to draw a line, and then I will get the dimension, the value is not precise to the line that i drew.

    What I mean is, if I draw a line whose value is 400 (let us say it is in mm units), and then when i got the dimension linear (DLI command) it is not 400 but i put the line in 400, how am i going to solve it? can you help me thanks..

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,366

    Default

    How are you drawing the line? Are you doing it by direct distance entry?

    How are you getting the distance?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Full Member Stryker1989's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Stryker1989's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Stryker1989's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Apprentice Instrument Design Engineer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Involved in the draughting of various instrumentation diagrams including P&ID's, Cable Diagrams, Loops Diagrams and Hook Up's among others
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Are you using the OSNAPS to snap the dimension line to the endpoints of the line you have drawn that is 400 units long?

  4. #4
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    here are the steps that i am doing:


    1) L for line command
    2) enter
    3) pick point
    4) type 400
    5)enter

    after that i will get the dimension

    1) type dli command
    2) pick from end point to end point of the line
    3)enter

    but the one that autocad gives is lower than 400.. I forgot the exact value that they give to me when i measured my 400mm line. what i remember is it is lower than 400. help me plssss thanks buddy

  5. #5
    Forum Deity Organic's Avatar
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    AutoCAD not applicable
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    2,338

    Default

    Can you upload the file (removing other unnecessary stuff) containing the line here?

  6. #6
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    I am sorry, the file is very big, containing many layers, and it will take an effin' hours for my effin' desktop to delete those bloody hell things.

  7. #7
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Using
    not applicable
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Kenley, Surrey, UK
    Posts
    5,644

    Default

    without further details I can only suggest that you don't have ortho on and have drawn your 400 line at a slight angle and you have dimensioned the horizontal length of that line
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  8. #8
    Full Member 19cruthik68's Avatar
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    19cruthik68's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Draftsman
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    AutoCAD 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Doha, Qatar
    Posts
    82

    Default

    F8 and F3 is on

  9. #9
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,366

    Default

    Are you drawing your model space objects "to scale" or full size?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Perhaps your drawing units do not match your dimension units. What is the length of the line in the properties palette?

    What is the length shown by the dimension?

Similar Threads

  1. Dimension height grayed out in Dimension Style Manager
    By eklektikus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2010, 04:37 pm
  2. insert dimension measurment field on dimension line
    By bcastillo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 04:32 am
  3. AutoCAD 2006 - how to make dimension m and cm in one dimension style
    By sokha in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 08:45 am
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2006, 07:30 pm
  5. Dimension Architectural Units
    By Brunello19 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th May 2005, 02:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts