+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 14 of 14
  1. #11
    Full Member Stryker1989's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Stryker1989's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Stryker1989's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Apprentice Instrument Design Engineer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Involved in the draughting of various instrumentation diagrams including P&ID's, Cable Diagrams, Loops Diagrams and Hook Up's among others
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    If you use the DIST command and pick the two ends of the line do you get 400? (assuming the line is either drawn horizontally or vertically)

  2. #12
    Super Member Tyke's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Tyke's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 - 64 bit, W8 + W8.1 Vista
    Computer:
    HP Z400 Workstation
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU W3530 @ 2.80GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB DDR3
    Primary Storage:
    2x 500GB HDD RAID 1 and Western Digital 2TB NAS RAID 1
    Secondary Storage:
    Lacie external HDD 2TB Raid Level 1
    Monitor:
    Samsung SyncMaster P2770HD, 2443 and 193T
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Tyke's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Surveyor, programmer, civil engineer
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Surveying and civil engineering. As built utilities surveys and data maintenance in GIS systems. Building surveys, measured and laser scanning. Setting out of all civil works. Control and settlement surveys. Programming in AutoCAD, MicroStation, Geograf and stand alone applications for all uses.
    Using
    Civil 3D 2014
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Saxony, Germany
    Posts
    1,397

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 19cruthik68 View Post
    I am sorry, the file is very big, containing many layers, and it will take an effin' hours for my effin' desktop to delete those bloody hell things.
    Try using WBLOCK and just pick your line and the dimensions. One minute and you're done
    Engage brain before mouth

    "The German who types with a Yorkshire accent" - Dave Broada 2o1o

  3. #13
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 19cruthik68 View Post
    F8 and F3 is on
    Turn Osnaps off (F3) and see what happens.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  4. #14
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Perhaps you should be using Dimension Aligned (DAL) instead of Dimension Linear (DLI)

Similar Threads

  1. Dimension height grayed out in Dimension Style Manager
    By eklektikus in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 14th Oct 2010, 04:37 pm
  2. insert dimension measurment field on dimension line
    By bcastillo in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 9th Nov 2009, 04:32 am
  3. AutoCAD 2006 - how to make dimension m and cm in one dimension style
    By sokha in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 9th Sep 2009, 08:45 am
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th Jun 2006, 07:30 pm
  5. Dimension Architectural Units
    By Brunello19 in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 17th May 2005, 02:28 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts