+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Full Member
    Computer Details
    Tony D's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7, Home Premium, 64 bit
    Computer:
    HP TouchSmart 300 1330
    Motherboard:
    Pegatron, APP78-CF
    CPU:
    AMD Athlon II X2 240e
    RAM:
    4 GB
    Graphics:
    Integrated ATI Radeon HD3200, shares memory with system
    Primary Storage:
    ST350041 8AS SATA 500 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    4.7 GB
    Monitor:
    This is an HP Al-in-One Computer 300 1330, I have another monitor which is a Sceptre.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Sahuarita, AZ
    Posts
    31

    Default Drawing a Curve Line

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I can't seem to get a curve line the way it should be using the "ARC command" Attached is an image and where the dashed line inside the red lines is what I am trying to draw using the ARC command. I selected "3 points" but to no avail. I need help on this one.

    UntitledB.png

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    It seems as though you could use the FILLET command, assuming there are straight line segments on either side of the "curve line" you're trying to create. Of course, you'd have to know what the radius is supposed to be.

  3. #3
    Forum Newbie
    Computer Details
    blartyfast's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    W7
    Discipline
    Electrical
    blartyfast's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Engineer
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD LT 2012
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Kwajalein, Marshall Islands
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Good question! I have often thought Autocad would be more powerful if it had easy ways to draw parabolic or hyperbolic curves (maybe it does, but not easy). You might try a conic section, since your curve looks parabolic. Draw a cone (3d) and then pass a plane thru it that is parallel to its axis. The intersecting line will be a parabola. This will take lots of practice to fit it in your drawing.

  4. #4
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,058

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tony D View Post
    I can't seem to get a curve line the way it should be using the "ARC command"
    If you inspect the line, the radius is varying, therefore one arc alone cannot do what you want.

    There are several alternatives.
    Use a polyline. Trace over the curve with short straight line segments and then curve Fit afterwards.
    Use a spline.
    Use arcs, more than one.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 23
    Last Post: 22nd Sep 2014, 02:15 pm
  2. 3d drawing how can I slice using a freeforming polyine,arc,curve line from topograph
    By preet0833 in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th Mar 2011, 10:57 pm
  3. Line and Curve Tables
    By wrmurphy81 in forum Civil 3D & LDD
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th Aug 2010, 09:29 pm
  4. Test for curve/straight line
    By lpseifert in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 1st Apr 2010, 11:57 am
  5. Text following the curve line
    By Butch in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 9th Apr 2009, 03:45 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts