+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Full Member Stryker1989's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Stryker1989's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Stryker1989's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Apprentice Instrument Design Engineer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Involved in the draughting of various instrumentation diagrams including P&ID's, Cable Diagrams, Loops Diagrams and Hook Up's among others
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Posts
    49

    Default Change Object Scale But Keep Dimensions The Same

    Hi Guys, yet another scale topic and i'm sorry if this has been discussed but I couldn't find it anywhere. Point me in the direction if it has been discussed before.

    Right as the title says, I am currently working on the drawing which I initially didnt have a template for (ie the border for the A1 page this drawing will be printed on) so off I went and started drawing using a scale of 1 drawing units = 1mm.

    Now I have been given the border and the drawing I have comes no where near fitting on the sheet so I want to select all of the drawing and change the scale but I obviously don't want the dimensions to change. How can I achieve this?

    I also need to know as there are certain parts of the drawings that need zoomed in views so all I want to do is copy the parts I have drawn and increase the scale but again keep the dimensions the same.

    Cheers everyone

  2. #2
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,503

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Stryker1989 View Post
    so I want to select all of the drawing and change the scale but I obviously don't want the dimensions to change.
    actually you don't want to do this. You want to keep your drawing at 1 unit = 1mm and change the way it is presented. I would change the scale of the border but if you are starting out you should be using paperspace for your border and modelspace for your model. I am sure somebody will be along soon pointing you in the right direction but if they don't arrive search for paperspace viewports.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  3. #3
    Full Member Stryker1989's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Stryker1989's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Stryker1989's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Apprentice Instrument Design Engineer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Involved in the draughting of various instrumentation diagrams including P&ID's, Cable Diagrams, Loops Diagrams and Hook Up's among others
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Sorry i meant to ask as well, is there a way to do this in model space, this isn't me asking this really, it's the person i'm passing this drawing on to, basically he wants the model space to look exactly how it would be printed out else I assume you could just do this with viewports in one of the layouts tab

  4. #4
    Full Member Stryker1989's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Stryker1989's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Stryker1989's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Apprentice Instrument Design Engineer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Involved in the draughting of various instrumentation diagrams including P&ID's, Cable Diagrams, Loops Diagrams and Hook Up's among others
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Posts
    49

    Default

    cheers dbroada, yeah that's exactlw what I would do, I could knock it up in paperspace with viewports in next to no time, but this isn't what he wants and i have no idea how to achieve the same thing in model space without changing the scale of the objects

  5. #5
    Luminous Being dbroada's Avatar
    Computer Details
    dbroada's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Professional
    Computer:
    Dell
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-1603@2,80GHz
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDA Quadro K600
    Monitor:
    DELL 23" & SAMSUNG 21"
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    dbroada's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Engineer
    Discipline
    Electro/Mech
    Using
    Electrical 2013
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sussex, UK
    Posts
    5,503

    Default

    if you want to keep EVERYTHING in model space you can scale the border to fit around your object. As I said above this is how I do it but NEVER EVER draw at anything other than 1=1. OK, not entirely true but it WILL bite you in the future if you don't.
    "That's it. It's one thing for a ghost to terrorize my children, but quite another for him to play my Theremin." Homer Simpson
    "Everything in drafting is logical. Except what isn’t." - Gavin Guile. (from the Lightbringer series of books by Brent Weeks)

    Dave

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    Do as Dave has suggested and scale the border/titleblock up to fit around the drawing. When it comes time for the other person to plot the drawing he does so by indicating in the plot dialog box what scale he wants to plot to. Believe me it won't be 1:1 as he'll be scaling the drawing down to fit on the size paper he is using.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  7. #7
    Full Member Stryker1989's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Stryker1989's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Stryker1989's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Apprentice Instrument Design Engineer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Involved in the draughting of various instrumentation diagrams including P&ID's, Cable Diagrams, Loops Diagrams and Hook Up's among others
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Ok thats fine I will be able to do that with no problem, the only problem I do face Iis when I come to do the 'zoomed' in views of the drawing. basically it is a vessel with a few pipes welded to it. now the vessel is too large to show the dimensions of the pipes in just one drawing so the pipes have to be shown on the vessel and then shown again at about 10 times the size. this allows the large dimensions of the actual vessel to be seen on the main drawing and then the dimensions of the pipes to be seen in the 'zoomed' views.

    I will try and attach the file so that you can see what I mean. What is there is the vessel and I've just stuck two leaders in showing A and B. so what I need to do is copy pipes A and B, and blow them up to about 10 times the size so that you can see the dimensions on them (which I have yet to put in). there will be a zoomed in view for each pipe showing the dimensions of it as well as showing the welds.

    thanks guys
    Attached Files

  8. #8
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro 4000, 2GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    39,462

    Default

    Now you know why working with a paper space layout makes what you are attempting to do so much easier than trying to do it all in model space. The "other" person has put you in a tight spot by making you do the drawing to fit his way of working when you should be doing it the right way.

    You'll have to copy the portion of the vessel and the piping off to one side, trim it accordingly, then scale it up. However, when you go to dimension it you'll have to multiple the dimension AutoCAD wants to show by a factor of ten and override it using the Text option.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge! I've gone over to the dark side.

  9. #9
    Full Member Stryker1989's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Stryker1989's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Stryker1989's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Apprentice Instrument Design Engineer
    Discipline
    P&ID
    Details
    Involved in the draughting of various instrumentation diagrams including P&ID's, Cable Diagrams, Loops Diagrams and Hook Up's among others
    Using
    AutoCAD 2000i
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Middlesbrough, UK
    Posts
    49

    Default

    Cheers ReMark, I thought that might be the only way I was going to get round it, luckily I have all of the dimentions here and trust me the only reason I am doing this his way is to get him off my back, i know that this will be the first and last drawing I will be doing for him so after today I should be able to go back to drawing the way I should be drawing.

    Cheers again

  10. #10
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    2,813

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post

    You'll have to copy the portion of the vessel and the piping off to one side, trim it accordingly, then scale it up. However, when you go to dimension it you'll have to multiple the dimension AutoCAD wants to show by a factor of ten and override it using the Text option.
    The easier method is to make a copy of your dimstyle and give it a scale factor on the Primary Units tab that's the inverse of how much the part has been scaled up. ie if you scale the nozzles up 10x, then set your dimension style scale factor to 1/10
    Everything is automatic, you just have to make sure you're using the correct dimstyle when dimensioning scaled parts.

Similar Threads

  1. Change dimensions all at one time?
    By Mason Dixon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11th May 2011, 05:27 pm
  2. How to change dimensions?
    By SFG13 in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 17th Apr 2010, 11:15 pm
  3. When I change the color the dimensions change!
    By Mark Costantino in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12th Oct 2009, 05:55 pm
  4. Lint Type Scale changes when i change annotation scale!!
    By JBullseye74 in forum AutoCAD 2D Drafting, Object Properties & Interface
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th Jun 2009, 02:30 pm
  5. Dimensions don't scale to Viewport scale
    By brooksn in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th Jul 2005, 06:18 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts