+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: WBlock

  1. #1
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ellijay, GA.
    Posts
    72

    Default WBlock

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    hi team

    I needed to change the size of my tree block

    this is the ?
    project manager now says that the trees in the subdivision need to have smaller diameters (10 feet instead of 15feet in diameter). I needed to know the best step on how to do this?

  2. #2
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    One solution is to select on one of your tree blocks, right click and pick "Select Similar" from the menu to select all the blocks with that block name, then change the X and Y scale to 2/3rds of the current value using the Properties Palette

  3. #3
    Super Moderator rkmcswain's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkmcswain's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro x64
    Computer:
    HP ZBook 17
    CPU:
    i7-4810MQ @ 2.80 GHZ
    RAM:
    16GB
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro K4100M
    Primary Storage:
    256GB SSD
    Secondary Storage:
    1TB SATA
    Monitor:
    (2) HP 23"
    Discipline
    Civil
    rkmcswain's Discipline Details
    Discipline
    Civil
    Details
    CAD Manager
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,455

    Default

    Another option is to run the command ._BEDIT to edit the geometry of the block itself.
    R.K. McSwain
    CAD Panacea | twitter

  4. #4
    Super Member Ryder76's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Ryder76's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Dell T7500
    Discipline
    See details...
    Ryder76's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Electrical Designer - Oil & Gas
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    Subsea Solutions
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    570

    Default

    I would go with rkmcswain - that is the fastest way to change all the blocks in the drawing.
    "Great spirits have always encountered violent opposition from mediocre minds." - Albert Einstein

  5. #5
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Ellijay, GA.
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nestly View Post
    One solution is to select on one of your tree blocks, right click and pick "Select Similar" from the menu to select all the blocks with that block name, then change the X and Y scale to 2/3rds of the current value using the Properties Palette
    ok, I try this an this is what show up on my
    radius 0.63
    diameter 1.25

    I'm slow on how things work in auto cad 2010
    so I still not sure is I understand.

  6. #6
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,501

    Default

    BEDIT is short for Block Edit. You select one copy of the block you want edit. Make the required changes then save it. All instances of this block, in your drawing, are then updated as well. Simple and fast. Just do it.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  7. #7
    Forum Deity
    Computer Details
    nestly's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    3,444

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I may have misunderstood. My advise was to change the blocks that were already inserted into the drawing, but if you're seeing a radius and diameter, then it appears you're either directly editing the block, or the block has been exploded.

    Here's a short demo showing both methods, scaling them with the Properties Palette, and using the block editor (BEDIT) http://www.screencast.com/t/JfkTHy8M

    On the other hand, if you're editing a source drawing that contains your tree (block), then you'll need to reload/redefine the block in the subdivision drawing after you make changes to the source drawing, which is a different procedure. Just let us know which is the correct scenario.

Similar Threads

  1. Block vs. wblock
    By Memnon in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 47
    Last Post: 10th Nov 2014, 04:20 pm
  2. Wblock
    By CindyLou in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2007, 06:24 pm
  3. Wblock
    By HAPPY HAMMER in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 2nd Nov 2007, 12:52 pm
  4. Wblock in VB
    By TroutKing in forum AutoLISP, Visual LISP & DCL
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 29th May 2007, 08:37 pm
  5. WBLOCK IN ADT 3.3
    By gguillory in forum AutoCAD Drawing Management & Output
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd Feb 2005, 06:15 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts