+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Senior Member BITDRAUGHTY's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    112

    Default group command/extend trimm command not working

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hello there ,

    I am having some problems with my autocad and it seems to be that something has become turned off somewhere.

    In the extend command if i extend to a line then hold down shift to start the trim command it will not trim.It says lines does not intersect.if i then start the trim command it will trim straight away ??

    Also my group command has stopped working.Named or unnamed nothing will group.If i select then items and right click to group at the command line it claims to have done it .....but it has not.

    Likewise if i start the named group command and select the items etc giving them a name nothing happens.....they are still seperate entities.

    Can anybody help please.....

    Thank you

    B Draughty

  2. #2
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    What version of AutoCAD are you using?

    From the AutoCAD 2004 Help file:

    "You can select groups by name at the Select Objects prompt. If the PICKSTYLE system variable is set to 1 or 3 and you select any member of a selectable group, AutoCAD selects all group members that meet the selection criteria. You can also toggle group selection on and off by pressing CTRL+H or SHIFT+CTRL+A."


    PICKSTYLE
    Controls the use of group selection and associative hatch selection.

    0 No group selection or associative hatch selection
    1 Group selection
    2 Associative hatch selection
    3 Group selection and associative hatch selection

    By the way, have you checked to see what the system variable Edgemode is set to?

    EDGEMODE
    Controls how the TRIM and EXTEND commands determine cutting and boundary edges.

    0 Uses the selected edge without an extension
    1 Extends or trims the selected object to an imaginary extension of the cutting or boundary edge

    All this information can be found using AutoCAD's Help.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  3. #3
    Senior Member BITDRAUGHTY's Avatar
    Using
    AutoCAD 2008
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    112

    Default

    Thank you, i had rememberd the edgmode command late last night but had not resolved the group command which is now resolved .

    I am aware that it is in the help files i also have the bible sitting here on my desk(not the religious type) but unless you know that command it does not necessarily come up under the group command.

    Thank you

  4. #4
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,363

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    In Help, if you search on Group, one of the choices presented is Groups (of objects) and under there you'll see toggling group selection. If you open that subject you'll notice that Pickstyle is mentioned. Sometimes we can't find the tree because it's hidden in the forest. Not too worry though, even with my one good eye I've managed to overlook quite a few trees in my time. No offense meant.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts