+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38
  1. #1
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default JOIN aint joining.

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Hi all

    Why would 2 line segments not join to one another with the JOIN command?
    I OSNAP each end but I get this ...

    "Command: _join 2 found

    0 objects joined, 2 objects discarded from the operation
    Command:
    Command: *Cancel*"

    In this instance its an arch and a line. It happens regularly.

    Thanks
    Don't forget your towel!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,733

    Default

    You need to use the _PEDIT command. Read up on _JOIN in help.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  3. #3
    Super Member CyberAngel's Avatar
    Computer Details
    CyberAngel's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10
    Discipline
    Architectural
    CyberAngel's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Civil Drafter
    Discipline
    Architectural
    Details
    Roofing and Waterproofing
    Using
    AutoCAD 2014
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Anywhere Else
    Posts
    1,120

    Default

    Could be that the objects are noncoplanar. Check their elevations.

    I have a lot of trouble with joining arcs to lines, especially when it's a straight polyline segment joining to an arc object. Something about precision, I'd guess.
    breaking AutoCAD on a regular basis since 1991

  4. #4
    Forum Deity rkent's Avatar
    Computer Details
    rkent's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    WIN7 PRO 64bit
    Computer:
    Dell OptiPlex 7020
    CPU:
    i7 4790 3.6GHz
    RAM:
    16GB, 1600MHz, DDR3 non-ECC 2x8GB
    Graphics:
    AMD Radeon 2GB
    Primary Storage:
    Samsung 480Gb SSD
    Monitor:
    Dell 24" FS (2x)
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    rkent's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Facilities Design - Semi-conductor manufacturing
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Designer: Process Piping, P&ID's, Machine Part Design, Planning / General Arrangement. Facilities Management. Drafting: Electrical, Controls, Architectural.
    Using
    Mechanical 2017
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lat:35, Long:-106, Elev: 5164'
    Posts
    4,574

    Default

    The endpoints of each of those objects need to be in the same location for join to work. Use pedit or blend perhaps.
    Sometimes there's a man... I won't say a hero, 'cause, what's a hero? But sometimes, there's a man. And I'm talkin' about the Dude here. Sometimes, there's a man, well, he's the man for his time and place. He fits right in there. And that's the Dude, in Los Angeles. - The Stranger, The Big Lebowski

  5. #5
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    CyberAngel I dont work on different elevations, glad to hear Im not the only one who has this problem though
    rkent - The end points are in the same location as Im snapping to the endpoint. In the morning I will explore the pedit function you and SLW suggest. Home time!

    Thanks guys
    Don't forget your towel!

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Computer Details
    ryank7's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Precision T3500
    CPU:
    Xeon 2.27
    RAM:
    4GB
    Graphics:
    NVIDIA Quadro FX 580, 1GB
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    South Central, PA
    Posts
    11

    Default

    I had this same issue and this is what worked out for me

    pedit
    m
    select the objects
    <enter>
    j
    <enter>
    <enter>
    <enter>

  7. #7
    Luminous Being JD Mather's Avatar
    Using
    Inventor 2015
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Williamsport, PA
    Posts
    8,719

    Default

    Attach the file here that exhibits this behavior.
    Certified SolidWorks Professional
    Autodesk Inventor 2015 Certified Professional
    Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional

  8. #8
    Super Member Patrick Hughes's Avatar
    Computer Details
    Patrick Hughes's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Win 7 x64
    Computer:
    Dell Precision T7610
    CPU:
    Intel Xeon E5-2630 v2 (six core)
    RAM:
    32 Gb
    Graphics:
    3 Gb Nvidia Quadro K4000
    Primary Storage:
    1 TB
    Monitor:
    2x 1920x1080 Dell Ultrasharp U2312HM
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Patrick Hughes's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Self unemployed - Machine Design
    Discipline
    Mechanical
    Details
    Machine Design
    Using
    AutoCAD 2015
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Rockford, Illinois
    Posts
    763

    Default

    Another problem can be the object's extrusion vectors - they must match. (at least in the case of trying to join 2 arcs).

    An arc can be constructed from an inverted UCS which will cause the extrusion vector mismatch.
    www.cadtempo.com
    Time tracking for AutoCAD, Inventor, Revit and other CAD programs

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Ok here attached is the file.
    Attached Files
    Don't forget your towel!

  10. #10
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,375

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Looks like one line has an elevation of "0" and the other has an elevation of 4.8060.

    I suppose it doesn't help looking at it in plan view as the two ends appear to touch but if you switch to an SE isometric view you'll see the problem immediately.

    Even better, after switching to an isometric view do a 3D orbit.

    Credit CyberAngel with knowing the answer. Nice catch.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

Similar Threads

  1. joining a tube
    By bikoy in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2008, 01:29 am
  2. Joining polyline and arc
    By Barclay in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2007, 03:56 pm
  3. Joining HHS tubes in 3D
    By robbie in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2007, 12:30 am
  4. joining 3d faces
    By spyace in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2003, 09:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts