+ Reply to Thread
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 38
  1. #21
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,725

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Create a button with this Macro to set Z = 0.

    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;_chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;^M;
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  2. #22
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    I wasn't born with that know-how and I've made plenty of mistakes of my own on the way to gaining it
    No doubt, we all started at different times but are all travelling the same road, some further ahead than others. Guys like myself appreciate the time and effort users like yourselves put in to helping us along.

    No I inherited the drawing and cant be sure whether they use LT or full CAD. Id assume full version as they are a fairly large architectural firm.

    JD - Thanks for that, Ive begun using F2 more and more and understand how it can be beneficial. List seems to be another good one, Ill incorporate it.

    nestly - Thanks, it could've happened, you never know.
    Don't forget your towel!

  3. #23
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    In all likelihood since you inherited the drawing then you did not introduce the errors.
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  4. #24
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    In all likelihood since you inherited the drawing then you did not introduce the errors.
    The 2 objects in question were drawn by me though.

    Thanks SLW.
    Don't forget your towel!

  5. #25
    Quantum Mechanic ReMark's Avatar
    Computer Details
    ReMark's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
    Computer:
    Thinkmate
    Motherboard:
    Intel DX58SO2 LGA1366 X58
    CPU:
    Intel i7-960 Quad-core 3.20GHz 8MB cache
    RAM:
    12GB (3x4GB) PC3-106000 DDR3
    Graphics:
    nVidia Quadro K4200, 4GB GDDR5
    Primary Storage:
    150GB Velocipraptor 10,000 rpm
    Secondary Storage:
    none
    Monitor:
    Dell P24LLH - 24" wide screen LCD
    Discipline
    See details...
    ReMark's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CAD Draftsman/Designer...chemical manufacturing.
    Discipline
    See details below.
    Details
    I work for a specialty chemical manufacturer. I do a little bit of everything from P&IDs to civil to architectural and structural.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2018
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Norwalk, CT USofA
    Posts
    46,370

    Default

    OK...then the only possibility I can think of is that the base elevation was changed but you said it wasn't. Right?
    "I have only come here seeking knowledge. Things they wouldn't teach me of in college." The Police

    Eat brains...gain more knowledge!

    I'm now a full member of the Society for the Promotion of Mediocrity in CAD. Standards? We don't need no stinkin' standards! Take whatever advice I offer and do the opposite.

  6. #26
    Super Member
    Computer Details
    MisterJingles's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
    Motherboard:
    Intel Core i7
    CPU:
    4.00GHz
    RAM:
    32GB
    Graphics:
    GeForce GTX970
    Using
    Mechanical 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    533

    Default

    No not by me, at least not consciously. And I'm the only one working on CAD files here.
    What I will do is add to this thread next time it happens and perhaps we can pick up some similarities.
    Point is I know how to fix it next time.
    Don't forget your towel!

  7. #27
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ReMark View Post
    MJ: Did you check to see what the value for ELEVATION is current set at?
    How can I check the current value of ELEVATION. I know I can see the z value in properties or LIST. Are you talking about these points or something else. Because setting current vlaue is sth different.

  8. #28
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,040

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    How can I check the current value of ELEVATION.
    Have you tried to type elev at the command line

  9. #29
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by SLW210 View Post
    Create a button with this Macro to set Z = 0.

    Code:
    ^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;_chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;^M;
    I used above code to OP's file but I get following error message:

    Command: ^C^C_UCS;;_move Unknown command "^C^C_UCS;;_MOVE". Press F1 for help.
    Command: _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move Unknown command "ALL;;0,0,1E99;;_MOVE". Press
    F1 for help.
    Command: _all;;0,0,-1e99;;_chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;^M;
    Unknown command "ALL;;0,0,-1E99;;_CHPROP;_ALL;;_THICKNESS;0;;^M;". Press F1
    for help.

    Doest it mean my CAD can't recognize "_move" command?

  10. #30
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Have you tried to type elev at the command line
    Thanks. I did type elevation. It said: Specify new default elevation <0.0000>: which means the default value is 0.00

    I was expecting to get the wrong figure (other elevation, 0.4086 or so).

    One more question in this regard. Does it mean that we can draw 3D drawings in two 2D by use of elev inputs?

Similar Threads

  1. joining a tube
    By bikoy in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2008, 01:29 am
  2. Joining polyline and arc
    By Barclay in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2007, 03:56 pm
  3. Joining HHS tubes in 3D
    By robbie in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2007, 12:30 am
  4. joining 3d faces
    By spyace in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2003, 09:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts