+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4
Results 31 to 38 of 38
  1. #31
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    Doest it mean my CAD can't recognize "_move" command?
    Did you try and type _move at the command line to see if it works outside the macro ?

    The macro is just a sequence of commands that could be manually typed each time at the keyboard.

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    One more question in this regard. Does it mean that we can draw 3D drawings in two 2D by use of elev inputs?
    I am not quite sure whether it would be very convenient to keep on altering the elevation value. Why not just type in the 3D coordinates. Or use a polyline's property of only having one z value.

  2. #32
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    Did you try and type _move at the command line to see if it works outside the macro ?

    The macro is just a sequence of commands that could be manually typed each time at the keyboard.
    _move works and it behaves like ordinary "move". Actualy I don't know the function of "_" in _move.
    I copied whole macro from the post and paseted into command line. Is it might be the reason it doesn't work?

  3. #33
    Senior Member khoshravan's Avatar
    Computer Details
    khoshravan's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    Sony Vaio
    Using
    AutoCAD 2010
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Tabriz
    Posts
    482

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by eldon View Post
    I am not quite sure whether it would be very convenient to keep on altering the elevation value. Why not just type in the 3D coordinates. Or use a polyline's property of only having one z value.
    Good point about this, is that you can enter elevation in 2D. I didn't know that. Maybe if sombody wants to start a drawing from 2D and then shift to 3D, this feature might be useful to him.

  4. #34
    Forum Deity
    Using
    AutoCAD 2002
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    East Sussex, U.K.
    Posts
    4,039

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    Actualy I don't know the function of "_" in _move.
    In case your menu is not in English/American, the "_" translates the command.

    From my Help file :- The standard AutoCAD commands and keywords are translated automatically if you precede each command or keyword with the underscore character (_)

    I am not quite sure why the macro does not work. Perhaps someone else might know. I always type out that procedure, but you have to be exact with your typing

  5. #35
    Super Moderator SLW210's Avatar
    Computer Details
    SLW210's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7 PRO 64-bit
    Computer:
    IBM Lenovo
    Motherboard:
    ACPI x64
    CPU:
    Pentium(R) i5 4570 @ 3.2GHz
    RAM:
    8 GB RAM
    Graphics:
    Nvidia Quadro 600 1GB
    Primary Storage:
    300 GB
    Secondary Storage:
    650GB
    Monitor:
    2x ThinkVision 24"
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    SLW210's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    Design Draftsman
    Discipline
    Multi-disciplinary
    Details
    Mostly do drafting related to manufacturing. From doing site layouts with proposed updates, additions and renovations to be budgeted and submitted for bid, to updating and changing existing drawings to reflect maintenance and repair/revision work done on site.
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    South Florida, USA
    Posts
    11,722

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by khoshravan View Post
    I used above code to OP's file but I get following error message:

    Command: ^C^C_UCS;;_move Unknown command "^C^C_UCS;;_MOVE". Press F1 for help.
    Command: _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move Unknown command "ALL;;0,0,1E99;;_MOVE". Press
    F1 for help.
    Command: _all;;0,0,-1e99;;_chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;^M;
    Unknown command "ALL;;0,0,-1E99;;_CHPROP;_ALL;;_THICKNESS;0;;^M;". Press F1
    for help.

    Doest it mean my CAD can't recognize "_move" command?
    That MACRO is for a BUTTON. It is not for pasting to the command line.
    “A narrow mind and a fat head invariably come on the same person” Zig Zigler



  6. #36
    Full Member
    Using
    AutoCAD 2011
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    92

    Default

    i didnt back read but just now. if u want to join some lines or arc. just draw first in 2d drafting and annotation then top view because it didnt join if that is not same elevation

  7. #37
    Full Member
    Discipline
    Electrical
    Using
    AutoCAD 2016
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    56

    Default

    had the same question myself.

  8. #38
    Senior Member MillerMG's Avatar
    Computer Details
    MillerMG's Computer Details
    Operating System:
    Windows 7
    Computer:
    OPTIPLEX 3020
    CPU:
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4570 CPU @ 3.30GHz
    RAM:
    8.0 GB
    Monitor:
    The two in front of me. Dude, I got Dell's
    Discipline
    Civil
    MillerMG's Discipline Details
    Occupation
    CADD Drafter
    Discipline
    Civil
    Using
    Civil 3D 2017
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Fredericksburg, VA
    Posts
    436

    Default

    Registered forum members do not see this ad.

    I apologize if I'm the only one that doesn't understand exactly what question it is you're referring to?

    Are you having trouble joining an arc and a line?

Similar Threads

  1. joining a tube
    By bikoy in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 8th Dec 2008, 01:29 am
  2. Joining polyline and arc
    By Barclay in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 16th Nov 2007, 03:56 pm
  3. Joining HHS tubes in 3D
    By robbie in forum AutoCAD 3D Modelling & Rendering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 15th Nov 2007, 12:30 am
  4. joining 3d faces
    By spyace in forum AutoCAD Beginners' Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 28th Aug 2003, 09:10 pm

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts